Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Birds Other Birds Honeyeater

Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris

Eastern Spinebill at ANBG

Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris 10 Aug 2018 ChrisDavey
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris 10 Aug 2018 RodDeb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 1067 1 307

Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by TimL Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Eurymelinae (subfamily) (Unidentified eurymeline leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2021 by Tim L Paropsini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified paropsine leaf beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by Tim L Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Epicoma sp. (genus) (Unidentified Prominent moth) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Anilios nigrescens (Blackish Blind Snake) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2020 by jbromilow50 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2020 by Tim L Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Arasia mollicoma (Flat-white Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by dimageau Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by rawshorty Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2020 by Tim L Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by YoYo Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 5 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Bromotheres australis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2019 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Christine Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by Tim L Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Ardozyga (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Ectropis excursaria (Common Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ledrinae sp. (subfamily) (A Flat-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L Anischys sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anischys bug) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018 by Christine Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Christine Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by Christine Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2018 by roymcd Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018 by roymcd Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2017 by cherylhodges Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2017 by PeterA Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2017 by billbob Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2017 by NathanaelC Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Jan 2017 by Judith Roach Chondropyga dorsalis (Cowboy Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2016 by KMcCue Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2015 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2010 by KMcCue Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Eurymelinae (subfamily) (Unidentified eurymeline leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Paropsini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified paropsine leaf beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Epicoma sp. (genus) (Unidentified Prominent moth) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Anilios nigrescens (Blackish Blind Snake) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2020 by jbromilow50
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Arasia mollicoma (Flat-white Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by dimageau
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by rawshorty
Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by YoYo
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 5 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Bromotheres australis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Christine
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by Tim L
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Ardozyga (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Ectropis excursaria (Common Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ledrinae sp. (subfamily) (A Flat-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Anischys sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anischys bug) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018 by Christine
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine
Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Christine
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by Christine
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2017 by cherylhodges
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2017 by billbob
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2017 by NathanaelC
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Jan 2017 by Judith Roach
Chondropyga dorsalis (Cowboy Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2016 by KMcCue
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2015 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2010 by KMcCue
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 3 Abundance
  • 10 Aug 2018 12:13 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
1239665 sightings of 6646 species in 1009 locations from 4017 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy