Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Butterflies (Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera) Nymphs (Nymphalidae)

Heteronympha merope

Common Brown at ANBG

Heteronympha merope at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017
Heteronympha merope at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017
Request use of media

Identification history

Heteronympha merope 19 Dec 2017 SuziBond
Heteronympha merope 18 Dec 2017 RodDeb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 201 0 198

Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Dasygnathus trituberculatus (Rhinoceros beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Chrysopogon sp. (genus) (a robber fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2021 by Roger Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2021 by TimL Dasybasis sp. (genus) (A march fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Schizophyllum commune (Split Gill Fungus) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Rhinotia sp. in brunnea-group (A belid weevil) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Roger Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Roger Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by TimL Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Idaea costaria (White-edged Wave) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger Genduara punctigera (Spotted Clear Winged Snout Moth) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2020 by Roger Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Trichiocercus sparshalli (Sparshall's Moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Tharpyna campestrata (Country Crab Spider) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Roger Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by TimL Empididae sp. (family) (Dance fly) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by TimL Psilosticha absorpta (Fine-waved Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Roger Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2020 by Roger Tamopsis fickerti (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 29 Jul 2020 by Roger Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by Tim L Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia (Box-leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Broad-leaved Hop Bush) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Acacia genistifolia (Early Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus macrorhyncha (A Red Stringybark) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by TimL Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 by MattM Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by JudithRoach Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by PeterA Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by HelenCross Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by TimL Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018 by PeterA Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by HelenCross Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 9 May 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 May 2018 by TimL Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2018 by Tim L Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017 by AlisonMilton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Dasygnathus trituberculatus (Rhinoceros beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Chrysopogon sp. (genus) (a robber fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2021 by Roger
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2021 by TimL
Dasybasis sp. (genus) (A march fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Schizophyllum commune (Split Gill Fungus) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Rhinotia sp. in brunnea-group (A belid weevil) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Roger
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Roger
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Idaea costaria (White-edged Wave) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger
Genduara punctigera (Spotted Clear Winged Snout Moth) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2020 by Roger
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Trichiocercus sparshalli (Sparshall's Moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Tharpyna campestrata (Country Crab Spider) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Roger
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by TimL
Empididae sp. (family) (Dance fly) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by TimL
Psilosticha absorpta (Fine-waved Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Roger
Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2020 by Roger
Tamopsis fickerti (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 29 Jul 2020 by Roger
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL
Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia (Box-leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Broad-leaved Hop Bush) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Acacia genistifolia (Early Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus macrorhyncha (A Red Stringybark) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by TimL
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 by MattM
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by JudithRoach
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by HelenCross
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by TimL
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018 by PeterA
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by HelenCross
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 9 May 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 May 2018 by TimL
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2018 by Tim L
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017 by AlisonMilton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 Abundance
  • 18 Dec 2017 09:56 AM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by

Additional information

  • 25mm to 50mm Animal size
  • Mixed Gender

Record quality

  • Overall Fit for scientific/research use
  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246844 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4206 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy