ACT NSW ACT Government :: Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Maps Rural Private Properties - A.C.T. Lanyon - northern section [ field guide | sightings | surveys ]

Lanyon - northern section

Page 1 of 2 - image sightings only 511 3 132

Falco cenchroides (Nankeen Kestrel) at Lanyon - northern section - 6 May 2022 by RodDeb Chironomidae (family) (Non-biting Midge) at Lanyon - northern section - 25 Mar 2022 by LD12 Australoactina sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at Lanyon - northern section - 25 Mar 2022 by LD12 Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at Lanyon - northern section - 16 Mar 2022 by RodDeb Tachybaptus novaehollandiae (Australasian Grebe) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Mar 2022 by RodDeb Falco cenchroides (Nankeen Kestrel) at Lanyon - northern section - 27 Apr 2021 by RodDeb Sturnus vulgaris (Common Starling) at Lanyon - northern section - 22 Feb 2021 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 22 Feb 2021 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 22 Feb 2021 by michaelb Cirsium vulgare (Spear Thistle) at Lanyon - northern section - 22 Feb 2021 by michaelb Merops ornatus (Rainbow Bee-eater) at Lanyon - northern section - 3 Feb 2021 by Nona Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 12 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Falco longipennis (Australian Hobby) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Acridotheres tristis (Common Myna) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Dactylis glomerata (Cocksfoot) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 27 Jun 2020 by michaelb Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 27 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Lanyon - northern section - 22 Jun 2020 by RodDeb Elseyornis melanops (Black-fronted Dotterel) at Lanyon - northern section - 22 Jun 2020 by RodDeb Vanellus miles (Masked Lapwing) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Jun 2020 by RodDeb Hirundo neoxena (Welcome Swallow) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Jun 2020 by RodDeb Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Jun 2020 by RodDeb Cygnus atratus (Black Swan) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Jun 2020 by RodDeb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Jun 2020 by RodDeb Theseus modestus (Gum tree shield bug) at Lanyon - northern section - 1 Jan 2020 by michaelb Hypochaeris radicata (Cat's Ear, Flatweed) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (A gum tree) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Lepidoscia (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Platisus sp. (genus) (Flat bark beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Pterohelaeus striatopunctatus (Darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Lepidoscia arctiella (Tower Case Moth) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Arthropodium milleflorum (Vanilla Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Phacelococcus bursaria (Blackthorn felted scale) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Homotrysis scutellaris (Darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Myrmeleontidae (family) (Unidentified Antlion Lacewing) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Lolium perenne (Perennial Ryegrass) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Theseus modestus (Gum tree shield bug) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Anas gracilis (Grey Teal) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Bromus hordeaceus (A Soft Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Hordeum leporinum (Barley Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Brachychiton populneus subsp. populneus (Kurrajong) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Erodium botrys (Long Storksbill) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chalcopteroides spectabilis (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 14 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 14 Oct 2019 by michaelb Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 14 Oct 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Lanyon - northern section - 1 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Lanyon - northern section - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Bubulcus ibis (Cattle Egret) at Lanyon - northern section - 4 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 9 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acridotheres tristis (Common Myna) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb Cardiaspina albitextura (White Lace Lerp) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb Phalaris aquatica (Phalaris, Australian canary grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb Hypochaeris radicata (Cat's Ear, Flatweed) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Nov 2018 by michaelb Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at Lanyon - northern section - 19 Oct 2018 by jbromilow50 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at Lanyon - northern section - 19 Oct 2018 by jbromilow50 Poliocephalus poliocephalus (Hoary headed Grebe) at Lanyon - northern section - 24 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Falco cenchroides (Nankeen Kestrel) at Lanyon - northern section - 6 May 2022 by RodDeb
Chironomidae (family) (Non-biting Midge) at Lanyon - northern section - 25 Mar 2022 by LD12
Australoactina sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at Lanyon - northern section - 25 Mar 2022 by LD12
Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at Lanyon - northern section - 16 Mar 2022 by RodDeb
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae (Australasian Grebe) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Mar 2022 by RodDeb
Falco cenchroides (Nankeen Kestrel) at Lanyon - northern section - 27 Apr 2021 by RodDeb
Sturnus vulgaris (Common Starling) at Lanyon - northern section - 22 Feb 2021 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 22 Feb 2021 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 22 Feb 2021 by michaelb
Cirsium vulgare (Spear Thistle) at Lanyon - northern section - 22 Feb 2021 by michaelb
Merops ornatus (Rainbow Bee-eater) at Lanyon - northern section - 3 Feb 2021 by Nona
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 12 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Falco longipennis (Australian Hobby) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Acridotheres tristis (Common Myna) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Dactylis glomerata (Cocksfoot) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 27 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 27 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Lanyon - northern section - 22 Jun 2020 by RodDeb
Elseyornis melanops (Black-fronted Dotterel) at Lanyon - northern section - 22 Jun 2020 by RodDeb
Vanellus miles (Masked Lapwing) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Jun 2020 by RodDeb
Hirundo neoxena (Welcome Swallow) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Jun 2020 by RodDeb
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Jun 2020 by RodDeb
Cygnus atratus (Black Swan) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Jun 2020 by RodDeb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Jun 2020 by RodDeb
Theseus modestus (Gum tree shield bug) at Lanyon - northern section - 1 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Hypochaeris radicata (Cat's Ear, Flatweed) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (A gum tree) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Lepidoscia (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Platisus sp. (genus) (Flat bark beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Pterohelaeus striatopunctatus (Darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Lepidoscia arctiella (Tower Case Moth) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Arthropodium milleflorum (Vanilla Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Phacelococcus bursaria (Blackthorn felted scale) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Homotrysis scutellaris (Darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Myrmeleontidae (family) (Unidentified Antlion Lacewing) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Lolium perenne (Perennial Ryegrass) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Theseus modestus (Gum tree shield bug) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Anas gracilis (Grey Teal) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Bromus hordeaceus (A Soft Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Hordeum leporinum (Barley Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Brachychiton populneus subsp. populneus (Kurrajong) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Erodium botrys (Long Storksbill) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chalcopteroides spectabilis (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 14 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 14 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 14 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Lanyon - northern section - 1 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Lanyon - northern section - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Bubulcus ibis (Cattle Egret) at Lanyon - northern section - 4 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 9 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acridotheres tristis (Common Myna) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb
Cardiaspina albitextura (White Lace Lerp) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb
Phalaris aquatica (Phalaris, Australian canary grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb
Hypochaeris radicata (Cat's Ear, Flatweed) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb
Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Nov 2018 by michaelb
Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at Lanyon - northern section - 19 Oct 2018 by jbromilow50
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at Lanyon - northern section - 19 Oct 2018 by jbromilow50
Poliocephalus poliocephalus (Hoary headed Grebe) at Lanyon - northern section - 24 Apr 2018 by RodDeb

1  2 

View distribution

Lanyon - northern section

Filter

Categories

Moderators

Become the first moderator for Lanyon - northern section!

Apply now

Follow Lanyon - northern section

Receive alerts when new sightings are reported

Subscribe

Share Location

Share link to Lanyon - northern section field guide

1,287,958 sightings of 8,044 species in 1,325 locations from 5,211 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy