Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Other Arthropods Spiders (Araneae) Orb-weaving spiders (several families)

Orb-weaving spider (several families)Araneinae (subfamily)

Orb weaver at ANBG

Araneinae (subfamily) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019

Identification history

Orb-weaving spider (several families) Araneinae (subfamily) 16 Mar 2019 KimPullen
Unidentified 15 Mar 2019 Alison Milton

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 1581 0 514

Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by dimageau Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by Tim L Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2020 by Roger Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by Tim L Paronellidae sp. (family) (Paronellid springtail) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Halone sejuncta (Variable Halone) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Mallada traviatus (Goldeneye Lacewing) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by PeterR Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobson fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Atomosiini (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by Tim L Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by rawshorty Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by kdm Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L Melanterius sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melanterius weevil) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Austrolimnophila antiqua (Crane fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by dimageau
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2020 by Roger
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Paronellidae sp. (family) (Paronellid springtail) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Halone sejuncta (Variable Halone) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger
Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Mallada traviatus (Goldeneye Lacewing) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by PeterR
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobson fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Atomosiini (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by rawshorty
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by kdm
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Melanterius sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melanterius weevil) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Austrolimnophila antiqua (Crane fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L

1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.107842-35.276350
  • Altitude 495.6m
  • Maps ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information


1210611 sightings of 6037 species in 1148 locations from 3298 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy