Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Moths (Lepidoptera) Noctuoid moths (except Arctiinae)

Noctuoid moths (except Arctiinae)Dasygaster padockina

Tasmanian cutworm at ANBG

3 images

Dasygaster padockina at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Dasygaster padockina at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Dasygaster padockina at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019

Identification history

Noctuoid moths (except Arctiinae) Dasygaster padockina 2 Feb 2019 GlennCocking
Noctuoid moths (except Arctiinae) Dasygaster padockina 2 Feb 2019 ibaird
Unidentified 2 Feb 2019 RodDeb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

1 comment

   2 Feb 2019
I think this is Dasygaster or Ectopatria

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 745 0 411

Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by rawshorty Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by redsnow Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Lacewing) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 by Tim L Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 by Tim L Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by Tim L Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by rawshorty
Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by redsnow
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Lacewing) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L

1  2  3  4  5 

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108097-35.275143
  • Altitude 615.9m
  • Maps ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • Sydney Blue Gum Associated plant
  • 1 Feb 2019 Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
1218908 sightings of 6140 species in 1172 locations from 3457 members
   privacy   terms   CCA 3.0 Australia