Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Butterflies (Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera) Nymphs (Nymphalidae)

Vanessa itea

Yellow Admiral at ANBG

Vanessa itea at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021
Vanessa itea at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021
Vanessa itea at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021
Vanessa itea at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021
Vanessa itea at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021
Request use of media

Identification history

Vanessa itea 16 Feb 2021 MatthewFrawley
Vanessa itea 16 Feb 2021 RodDeb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

in different areas

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 1354 0 541

Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Apr 2021 by RodDeb Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 22 Apr 2021 by RodDeb Lycoperdon perlatum at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by AndyRussell Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Lycoperdon perlatum at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL Lycoperdon perlatum at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by Heino1 Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2021 by ebristow Nerthra sp. (genus) (Toad Bug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by Roger Arion intermedius (Hedgehog Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL Anisorhynchodemus guttatus (Speckled flatworm) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Megastigmus (genus) (Parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Lepidoptera sp. unclassified ADULT moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified ADULT moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Arion intermedius (Hedgehog Slug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by JohnBundock Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Ned_Johnston Hedera helix (Ivy) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by PeterA Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Epicoma melanospila (Black Spotted Epicoma) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Argonemertes hillii (Hill's nemertean) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Castiarina crenata (Crenata jewel beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Palaeosia bicosta (Two-ribbed Footman) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sulthicum (A solitary bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Euryglossa depressa at ANBG - 10 Dec 2020 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL Enicospilus CNM sp1 (An Ophioninae Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Roger Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Holoplatys lhotskyi (Queensland Ultraflat) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL Lepidoscia (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Angus44 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Cpiiroinen Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by Roger Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Dilophus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Jul 2020 by tom.tomward@gmail.com Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Ornebius sp. (genus) (A scaly cricket) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Diptera (order) (Unidentified fly) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by TimL Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Opiliones (order) (Unidentified harvestman) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Calolampra sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Poecilosomella punctipennis (A lesser dung fly) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 31 May 2020 by TimL Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Lindell Pygophora sp. (genus) (A muscid fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Eutyrhinus meditabundus (Weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Bethylidae sp. (family) (Bethylid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by TimL Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 2 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Rivellia connata (A signal fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Nabis sp. (genus) (Damsel bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Syllitus microps (Longicorn or Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by DonLimn Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2019 by rawshorty Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by TimL Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by HelenCross Nemesiidae sp. (family) (Wishbone Spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by TimL Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Cuspicona sp. (genus) (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Trigonidium (Trigonidium) australianum (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Lenophila achilles (Spider mimicking signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi Merismodes anomala at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Heino1 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phycitinae sp. (subfamily) (A snout moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 by JohnBundock Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by TimL Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by TimL Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by JanetRussell Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by PeterA Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Christine Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Heino1 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2018 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by Tim L Homalictus punctatus (A halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by PeterA Delias nigrina (Black Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by MichaelMulvaney Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2018 by DerekC Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2018 by DerekC Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by DerekC Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Agaricus sp. at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by DerekC Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by MatthewFrawley Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2018 by Tammy Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2018 by roymcd Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by David Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by AlisonMilton Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by AlisonMilton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter Leucopaxillus eucalyptorum at ANBG - 22 May 2017 by Heino Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2017 by DaveW Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2017 by PeterA Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017 by Qwerty Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2017 by roymcd Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by JudithRoach Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2016 by SkyFire747 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 May 2015 by RyuCallaway Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2015 by Christine Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2011 by Christine Acraea andromacha (Glasswing) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2011 by Christine Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2010 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2006 by Alison Milton Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2004 by BettyDonWood Passiflora cinnabarina (Red Passionflower) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood Gonocarpus elatus (Hill raspwort) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood Cryptandra amara (Bitter cryptandra) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2001 by BettyDonWood Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2000 by BettyDonWood Hymenotorrendiella eucalypti at ANBG - 30 May 1992 by Heino1
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Apr 2021 by RodDeb
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 22 Apr 2021 by RodDeb
Lycoperdon perlatum at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by AndyRussell
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Lycoperdon perlatum at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL
Lycoperdon perlatum at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by Heino1
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2021 by ebristow
Nerthra sp. (genus) (Toad Bug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by Roger
Arion intermedius (Hedgehog Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL
Anisorhynchodemus guttatus (Speckled flatworm) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Megastigmus (genus) (Parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified ADULT moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified ADULT moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Arion intermedius (Hedgehog Slug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by JohnBundock
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Hedera helix (Ivy) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by PeterA
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Epicoma melanospila (Black Spotted Epicoma) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Argonemertes hillii (Hill's nemertean) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Castiarina crenata (Crenata jewel beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Palaeosia bicosta (Two-ribbed Footman) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton
Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sulthicum (A solitary bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Euryglossa depressa at ANBG - 10 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL
Enicospilus CNM sp1 (An Ophioninae Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Holoplatys lhotskyi (Queensland Ultraflat) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL
Lepidoscia (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Angus44
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Cpiiroinen
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by Roger
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Dilophus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Jul 2020 by tom.tomward@gmail.com
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Ornebius sp. (genus) (A scaly cricket) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Diptera (order) (Unidentified fly) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by TimL
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Opiliones (order) (Unidentified harvestman) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Calolampra sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Poecilosomella punctipennis (A lesser dung fly) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 31 May 2020 by TimL
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Lindell
Pygophora sp. (genus) (A muscid fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Eutyrhinus meditabundus (Weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Bethylidae sp. (family) (Bethylid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by TimL
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 2 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rivellia connata (A signal fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Nabis sp. (genus) (Damsel bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Syllitus microps (Longicorn or Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by DonLimn
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2019 by rawshorty
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL
Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by TimL
Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by HelenCross
Nemesiidae sp. (family) (Wishbone Spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by TimL
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Cuspicona sp. (genus) (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Trigonidium (Trigonidium) australianum (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Lenophila achilles (Spider mimicking signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi
Merismodes anomala at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Heino1
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phycitinae sp. (subfamily) (A snout moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 by JohnBundock
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by JanetRussell
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Christine
Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Heino1
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2018 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L
Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by Tim L
Homalictus punctatus (A halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Delias nigrina (Black Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by MichaelMulvaney
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2018 by DerekC
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2018 by DerekC
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by DerekC
Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Agaricus sp. at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by DerekC
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2018 by Tammy
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2018 by roymcd
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by David
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by AlisonMilton
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by AlisonMilton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd
Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter
Leucopaxillus eucalyptorum at ANBG - 22 May 2017 by Heino
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2017 by DaveW
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017 by Qwerty
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2017 by roymcd
Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by JudithRoach
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2016 by SkyFire747
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 May 2015 by RyuCallaway
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2015 by Christine
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2011 by Christine
Acraea andromacha (Glasswing) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2011 by Christine
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2010 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2006 by Alison Milton
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2004 by BettyDonWood
Passiflora cinnabarina (Red Passionflower) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood
Gonocarpus elatus (Hill raspwort) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood
Cryptandra amara (Bitter cryptandra) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2001 by BettyDonWood
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2000 by BettyDonWood
Hymenotorrendiella eucalypti at ANBG - 30 May 1992 by Heino1

1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 3 Abundance
  • 15 Feb 2021 01:36 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by

Additional information

  • everlasting Associated plant
  • 12mm to 25mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246637 sightings of 6059 species in 1014 locations from 4197 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy