Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Birds Other Birds Honeyeater

Anthochaera carunculata

Red Wattlebird at ANBG

Anthochaera carunculata at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020
Anthochaera carunculata at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020
Anthochaera carunculata at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020
Anthochaera carunculata at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Anthochaera carunculata 29 Sep 2020 Liam.m
Anthochaera carunculata 29 Sep 2020 RodDeb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

youngster being fed by both parents as one just fed it then flew off and another came straight in with more food for the youngster

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 733 1 354

Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Apr 2021 by RodDeb Dendroaeschna conspersa (Wide-faced Darner) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2021 by Lindell Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by Roger Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Delta bicinctum (Potter wasp) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Tapeigaster argyrospila (Fungus fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Eurymelinae (subfamily) (Unidentified eurymeline leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2021 by TimL Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Epicoma (genus) (Unidentified Prominent moth) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Megachile heriadiformis at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by PeterA Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by TimL Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Cpiiroinen Daptolestes sp. (genus) (Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Diphucephala sp. (genus) (Green Scarab Beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by Tim L Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Euomma lateralis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger Anilios nigrescens (Blackish Blind Snake) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2020 by TimL Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Arasia mollicoma (Flat-white Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by TimL Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by dimageau Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by rawshorty Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2020 by Tim L Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2020 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by redsnow Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Melanacanthus scutellaris (Small brown bean bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by TimL Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Bromotheres australis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by PeterA Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by TimL Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Christine Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Alison Milton Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Ardozyga (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL Ectropis excursaria (Common Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ledrinae sp. (subfamily) (A Flat-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL Anischys sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anischys bug) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018 by Christine Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by TimL Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Christine Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by Christine Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2018 by roymcd Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018 by roymcd Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2017 by cherylhodges Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2017 by PeterA Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2017 by billbob Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2017 by PeterA Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2017 by NathanaelC Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Jan 2017 by JudithRoach Chondropyga dorsalis (Cowboy Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2016 by roymcd Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2016 by KMcCue Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2015 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2010 by KMcCue Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Apr 2021 by RodDeb
Dendroaeschna conspersa (Wide-faced Darner) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2021 by Lindell
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by Roger
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Delta bicinctum (Potter wasp) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Tapeigaster argyrospila (Fungus fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Eurymelinae (subfamily) (Unidentified eurymeline leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2021 by TimL
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Epicoma (genus) (Unidentified Prominent moth) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Megachile heriadiformis at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by TimL
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Cpiiroinen
Daptolestes sp. (genus) (Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Diphucephala sp. (genus) (Green Scarab Beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Euomma lateralis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger
Anilios nigrescens (Blackish Blind Snake) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2020 by TimL
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Arasia mollicoma (Flat-white Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by TimL
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by dimageau
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by rawshorty
Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2020 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by redsnow
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Melanacanthus scutellaris (Small brown bean bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by TimL
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Bromotheres australis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by PeterA
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by TimL
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Christine
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Ardozyga (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL
Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL
Ectropis excursaria (Common Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ledrinae sp. (subfamily) (A Flat-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL
Anischys sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anischys bug) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018 by Christine
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine
Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by TimL
Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED
Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Christine
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by Christine
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2017 by cherylhodges
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2017 by billbob
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2017 by NathanaelC
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Jan 2017 by JudithRoach
Chondropyga dorsalis (Cowboy Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2016 by roymcd
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2016 by KMcCue
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2015 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2010 by KMcCue
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 26 Abundance
  • 28 Sep 2020 11:40 AM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by

Additional information

  • True Nesting site

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246034 sightings of 6888 species in 1014 locations from 4188 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy