Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Members MPennay [ sightings | surveys ]

MPennay

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 156 5 150

Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at Isaacs Ridge and Nearby - 12 Mar 2021 by MPennay Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Feb 2021 by MPennay Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at Lake George, NSW - 7 Feb 2021 by MPennay Lobelia sp. at Lake George, NSW - 15 Jan 2021 by MPennay Calocephalus citreus (Lemon Beauty Heads) at Gundaroo, NSW - 12 Jan 2021 by MPennay Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Gundaroo, NSW - 12 Jan 2021 by MPennay Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 20 Dec 2020 by MPennay Myopsalta bassiana (Bassian Buzzer) at Lake George, NSW - 20 Dec 2020 by MPennay Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at Lake George, NSW - 7 Dec 2020 by MPennay Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Lake George, NSW - 26 Nov 2020 by MPennay Unidentified Cicada (Hemiptera, Cicadoidea) (TBC) at Lake George, NSW - 24 Nov 2020 by MPennay Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at Lake George, NSW - 24 Nov 2020 by MPennay Myopsalta waterhousei (Smoky Buzzer) at Gundaroo, NSW - 19 Nov 2020 by MPennay Podolepis jaceoides (Showy copper-wire daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Nov 2020 by MPennay Trifolium angustifolium (Narrowleaf Clover) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Nov 2020 by MPennay Silene gallica var. gallica (French Catchfly) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Nov 2020 by MPennay Hydrocotyle laxiflora (Stinking Pennywort) at Lake George, NSW - 2 Nov 2020 by MPennay Pimelea linifolia (Slender Rice Flower) at Lake George, NSW - 30 Oct 2020 by MPennay Ammobium craspedioides (Yass Daisy) at Bowning, NSW - 28 Oct 2020 by MPennay Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 20 Oct 2020 by MPennay Coronidium scorpioides (Button Everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 20 Oct 2020 by MPennay Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 19 Oct 2020 by MPennay Caladenia ustulata (Brown caps) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Oct 2020 by MPennay Viola betonicifolia (Purple Violet) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Oct 2020 by MPennay Microseris walteri (Murnong, Yam Daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Oct 2020 by MPennay Bossiaea buxifolia (Bush Pea) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Oct 2020 by MPennay Diuris pardina (Leopard doubletail) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Oct 2020 by MPennay Caladenia ustulata (Brown caps) at Lake George, NSW - 26 Sep 2020 by MPennay Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 26 Sep 2020 by MPennay Unidentified Mammal (TBC) at Lake George, NSW - 24 Sep 2020 by MPennay Caladenia fuscata (Dusky fingers) at Lake George, NSW - 22 Sep 2020 by MPennay Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 18 Sep 2020 by MPennay Microseris walteri (Murnong, Yam Daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Sep 2020 by MPennay Brachyscome diversifolia var. diversifolia (Large-headed Daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Sep 2020 by MPennay Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Lake George, NSW - 14 Sep 2020 by MPennay Microseris walteri (Murnong, Yam Daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 14 Sep 2020 by MPennay Microseris walteri (Murnong, Yam Daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 14 Sep 2020 by MPennay Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at Lake George, NSW - 14 Sep 2020 by MPennay Cryptandra amara (Bitter cryptandra) at Lake George, NSW - 14 Sep 2020 by MPennay Lichenomphalia chromacea (Yellow navel) at Gundaroo, NSW - 7 May 2020 by MPennay Linaria arvensis (Corn Toadflax) at Gundaroo, NSW - 7 May 2020 by MPennay Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at Queanbeyan, NSW - 19 Feb 2020 by MPennay Eulamprus heatwolei (Yellow-bellied Water-skink) at Bungendore, NSW - 17 Feb 2020 by MPennay Ephutomorpha sp. (genus) (Mutillid wasp or Velvet 'ant') at Lake George, NSW - 27 Jan 2020 by MPennay Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Queanbeyan, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 by MPennay Varanus rosenbergi (Rosenberg's Monitor) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Dec 2019 by MPennay Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot) at Lake George, NSW - 24 Nov 2019 by MPennay Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at Lake George, NSW - 21 Nov 2019 by MPennay Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay Pimelea glauca (Smooth Rice Flower) at Royalla, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Royalla, ACT - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay Pimelea curviflora (Curved Rice-flower) at Royalla, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Gundaroo, NSW - 7 Nov 2019 by MPennay Wahlenbergia sp. (Bluebell) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay Hibbertia sp. (A Guinea Flower) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay Wahlenbergia sp. (Bluebell) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay Chlorocoma (genus) (Emerald moth) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Nov 2019 by MPennay Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 29 Oct 2019 by MPennay Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2019 by MPennay Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Sutton, NSW - 27 Oct 2019 by MPennay Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Oct 2019 by MPennay Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Lake George, NSW - 22 Oct 2019 by MPennay Craspedia variabilis (Billy button) at Lake George, NSW - 18 Oct 2019 by MPennay Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay Bossiaea buxifolia (Bush Pea) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay Coronidium scorpioides (Button Everlasting) at Palerang, NSW - 13 Jun 2019 by MPennay Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at Gundaroo, NSW - 12 May 2019 by MPennay Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Mar 2019 by MPennay Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at Bywong, NSW - 21 Mar 2019 by MPennay Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Bywong, NSW - 21 Mar 2019 by MPennay Hemiergis decresiensis (Three-toed Skink) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Mar 2019 by MPennay Varanus sp. (genus) (A goanna) at Lake George, NSW - 2 Mar 2019 by MPennay Anilios nigrescens (Blackish Blind Snake) at Lake George, NSW - 16 Feb 2019 by MPennay Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Jan 2019 by MPennay Dipodium roseum (Rosy hyacinth orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 1 Jan 2019 by MPennay Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Lake George, NSW - 4 Dec 2018 by MPennay Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Lake George, NSW - 1 Dec 2018 by MPennay Epilobium sp. (A Willow Herb) at Bywong, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay Wahlenbergia sp. (Bluebell) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Gundaroo, NSW - 25 Nov 2018 by MPennay Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Lake George, NSW - 16 Nov 2018 by MPennay Ornithorhynchus anatinus (Platypus) at Gundaroo, NSW - 15 Nov 2018 by MPennay Ranunculus papulentus (Large River Buttercup) at Lake George, NSW - 4 Nov 2018 by MPennay Solanum linearifolium (Mountain Kangaroo Apple) at Lake George, NSW - 1 Nov 2018 by MPennay Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Gundaroo, NSW - 31 Oct 2018 by MPennay Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 31 Oct 2018 by MPennay Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot) at Gundaroo, NSW - 31 Oct 2018 by MPennay Ajuga australis (Austral Bugloss) at Lake George, NSW - 30 Oct 2018 by MPennay Bulbine sp. at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Oct 2018 by MPennay Veronica calycina (Hairy Speedwell) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Oct 2018 by MPennay Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2018 by MPennay Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at Isaacs Ridge and Nearby - 12 Mar 2021 by MPennay
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Feb 2021 by MPennay
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at Lake George, NSW - 7 Feb 2021 by MPennay
Lobelia sp. at Lake George, NSW - 15 Jan 2021 by MPennay
Calocephalus citreus (Lemon Beauty Heads) at Gundaroo, NSW - 12 Jan 2021 by MPennay
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Gundaroo, NSW - 12 Jan 2021 by MPennay
Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 20 Dec 2020 by MPennay
Myopsalta bassiana (Bassian Buzzer) at Lake George, NSW - 20 Dec 2020 by MPennay
Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at Lake George, NSW - 7 Dec 2020 by MPennay
Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Lake George, NSW - 26 Nov 2020 by MPennay
Unidentified Cicada (Hemiptera, Cicadoidea) (TBC) at Lake George, NSW - 24 Nov 2020 by MPennay
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at Lake George, NSW - 24 Nov 2020 by MPennay
Myopsalta waterhousei (Smoky Buzzer) at Gundaroo, NSW - 19 Nov 2020 by MPennay
Podolepis jaceoides (Showy copper-wire daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Nov 2020 by MPennay
Trifolium angustifolium (Narrowleaf Clover) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Nov 2020 by MPennay
Silene gallica var. gallica (French Catchfly) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Nov 2020 by MPennay
Hydrocotyle laxiflora (Stinking Pennywort) at Lake George, NSW - 2 Nov 2020 by MPennay
Pimelea linifolia (Slender Rice Flower) at Lake George, NSW - 30 Oct 2020 by MPennay
Ammobium craspedioides (Yass Daisy) at Bowning, NSW - 28 Oct 2020 by MPennay
Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 20 Oct 2020 by MPennay
Coronidium scorpioides (Button Everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 20 Oct 2020 by MPennay
Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 19 Oct 2020 by MPennay
Caladenia ustulata (Brown caps) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Oct 2020 by MPennay
Viola betonicifolia (Purple Violet) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Oct 2020 by MPennay
Microseris walteri (Murnong, Yam Daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Oct 2020 by MPennay
Bossiaea buxifolia (Bush Pea) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Oct 2020 by MPennay
Diuris pardina (Leopard doubletail) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Oct 2020 by MPennay
Caladenia ustulata (Brown caps) at Lake George, NSW - 26 Sep 2020 by MPennay
Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 26 Sep 2020 by MPennay
Unidentified Mammal (TBC) at Lake George, NSW - 24 Sep 2020 by MPennay
Caladenia fuscata (Dusky fingers) at Lake George, NSW - 22 Sep 2020 by MPennay
Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 18 Sep 2020 by MPennay
Microseris walteri (Murnong, Yam Daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Sep 2020 by MPennay
Brachyscome diversifolia var. diversifolia (Large-headed Daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Sep 2020 by MPennay
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Lake George, NSW - 14 Sep 2020 by MPennay
Microseris walteri (Murnong, Yam Daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 14 Sep 2020 by MPennay
Microseris walteri (Murnong, Yam Daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 14 Sep 2020 by MPennay
Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at Lake George, NSW - 14 Sep 2020 by MPennay
Cryptandra amara (Bitter cryptandra) at Lake George, NSW - 14 Sep 2020 by MPennay
Lichenomphalia chromacea (Yellow navel) at Gundaroo, NSW - 7 May 2020 by MPennay
Linaria arvensis (Corn Toadflax) at Gundaroo, NSW - 7 May 2020 by MPennay
Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at Queanbeyan, NSW - 19 Feb 2020 by MPennay
Eulamprus heatwolei (Yellow-bellied Water-skink) at Bungendore, NSW - 17 Feb 2020 by MPennay
Ephutomorpha sp. (genus) (Mutillid wasp or Velvet 'ant') at Lake George, NSW - 27 Jan 2020 by MPennay
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Queanbeyan, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 by MPennay
Varanus rosenbergi (Rosenberg's Monitor) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Dec 2019 by MPennay
Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot) at Lake George, NSW - 24 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at Lake George, NSW - 21 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Pimelea glauca (Smooth Rice Flower) at Royalla, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Royalla, ACT - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Pimelea curviflora (Curved Rice-flower) at Royalla, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Gundaroo, NSW - 7 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Wahlenbergia sp. (Bluebell) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Hibbertia sp. (A Guinea Flower) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Wahlenbergia sp. (Bluebell) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Chlorocoma (genus) (Emerald moth) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 29 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Sutton, NSW - 27 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Lake George, NSW - 22 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Craspedia variabilis (Billy button) at Lake George, NSW - 18 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Bossiaea buxifolia (Bush Pea) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Coronidium scorpioides (Button Everlasting) at Palerang, NSW - 13 Jun 2019 by MPennay
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at Gundaroo, NSW - 12 May 2019 by MPennay
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Mar 2019 by MPennay
Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at Bywong, NSW - 21 Mar 2019 by MPennay
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Bywong, NSW - 21 Mar 2019 by MPennay
Hemiergis decresiensis (Three-toed Skink) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Mar 2019 by MPennay
Varanus sp. (genus) (A goanna) at Lake George, NSW - 2 Mar 2019 by MPennay
Anilios nigrescens (Blackish Blind Snake) at Lake George, NSW - 16 Feb 2019 by MPennay
Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Jan 2019 by MPennay
Dipodium roseum (Rosy hyacinth orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 1 Jan 2019 by MPennay
Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Lake George, NSW - 4 Dec 2018 by MPennay
Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Lake George, NSW - 1 Dec 2018 by MPennay
Epilobium sp. (A Willow Herb) at Bywong, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Wahlenbergia sp. (Bluebell) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Gundaroo, NSW - 25 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Lake George, NSW - 16 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Ornithorhynchus anatinus (Platypus) at Gundaroo, NSW - 15 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Ranunculus papulentus (Large River Buttercup) at Lake George, NSW - 4 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Solanum linearifolium (Mountain Kangaroo Apple) at Lake George, NSW - 1 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Gundaroo, NSW - 31 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 31 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot) at Gundaroo, NSW - 31 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Ajuga australis (Austral Bugloss) at Lake George, NSW - 30 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Bulbine sp. at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Veronica calycina (Hairy Speedwell) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2018 by MPennay

1  2 

MPennay

I'm a professional zoologist I've mostly worked with bats, but I'm really interested in most wildlife.

Member since

  • 5 May 2018

Filter

Categories

Follow MPennay

Receive alerts when new sightings are reported

Subscribe

Moderator activity

  • 102
  • 12
  • 30
1244211 sightings of 6832 species in 1011 locations from 4127 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy