Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Members michaelb

michaelb

Page 2 of 77 pages - image sightings only 7882 138 7671

Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Solanum cinereum (Narrawa Burr) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Styphelia triflora (Five-corners) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus bridgesiana (Apple Box) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus bridgesiana (Apple Box) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Philobota diaereta (A concealer moth) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Tripogonella loliiformis (Five Minute Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Lepidosperma laterale (Variable Sword Sedge) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Linaria arvensis (Corn Toadflax) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Lythrum hyssopifolia (Small Loosestrife) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass, Slender Speargrass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Pavonia hastata (Spearleaf Swampmallow) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Ligustrum sinense (Small-leaved Privet) at Chisholm, ACT - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Unidentified Other Shrub (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Conder, ACT - 29 May 2020 by michaelb Hepialidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Swift or Ghost Moth) at Conder, ACT - 28 May 2020 by michaelb Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Conder, ACT - 27 May 2020 by michaelb Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at Conder, ACT - 26 May 2020 by michaelb Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Sonchus asper (Prickly Sowthistle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Cheilanthes sieberi (Rock fern) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Pimelea curviflora (Curved Rice-flower) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Trifolium arvense var. arvense (Haresfoot Clover) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Dianella longifolia var. longifolia (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Pimelea curviflora var. sericea at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Dichanthium sericeum (Queensland Blue-grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Lepidium africanum at Conder, ACT - 14 May 2020 by michaelb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Rob Roy Range - 11 May 2020 by michaelb Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at Conder, ACT - 8 May 2020 by michaelb Ectropis excursaria (Common Bark Moth) at Conder, ACT - 8 May 2020 by michaelb Hellula hydralis (Cabbage Centre Moth) at Conder, ACT - 27 Apr 2020 by michaelb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2020 by michaelb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2020 by michaelb Callitris endlicheri (Black cypress pine) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2020 by michaelb Chaetophthalmus sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2020 by michaelb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at Conder, ACT - 14 Apr 2020 by michaelb zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at Conder, ACT - 14 Apr 2020 by michaelb Chloris virgata (Feathertop Rhodes Grass) at Conder, ACT - 8 Apr 2020 by michaelb Celaenia calotoides (Bird-dropping spider) at Conder, ACT - 3 Apr 2020 by michaelb Geastrum sp. (An earthstar) at Conder, ACT - 3 Apr 2020 by michaelb Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Cucumis myriocarpus (Prickly Paddy Melon) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Calotis lappulacea (Yellow burr daisy) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Amaranthus retroflexus (Redroot Amaranth) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Sigesbeckia australiensis (A daisy) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Solenogyne dominii (Smooth Solenogyne) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Unidentified Other fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Perenniporia ochroleuca at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Sigesbeckia australiensis (A daisy) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Hackelia suaveolens (Sweet Hounds Tongue) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Verbascum virgatum (Green Mullein) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Desmodium varians (Slender Tick-trefoil) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Bulbine glauca (Rock Lily) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Glycine clandestina (Twining glycine) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Calotis lappulacea (Yellow burr daisy) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Amaranthus powellii (Powell's Amaranth) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb Digitaria brownii (Cotton Panic Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Solanum cinereum (Narrawa Burr) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Styphelia triflora (Five-corners) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus bridgesiana (Apple Box) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus bridgesiana (Apple Box) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Philobota diaereta (A concealer moth) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Tripogonella loliiformis (Five Minute Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Lepidosperma laterale (Variable Sword Sedge) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Linaria arvensis (Corn Toadflax) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Lythrum hyssopifolia (Small Loosestrife) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass, Slender Speargrass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Pavonia hastata (Spearleaf Swampmallow) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Ligustrum sinense (Small-leaved Privet) at Chisholm, ACT - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Unidentified Other Shrub (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Conder, ACT - 29 May 2020 by michaelb
Hepialidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Swift or Ghost Moth) at Conder, ACT - 28 May 2020 by michaelb
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Conder, ACT - 27 May 2020 by michaelb
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at Conder, ACT - 26 May 2020 by michaelb
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Sonchus asper (Prickly Sowthistle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Cheilanthes sieberi (Rock fern) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Pimelea curviflora (Curved Rice-flower) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Trifolium arvense var. arvense (Haresfoot Clover) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Dianella longifolia var. longifolia (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Pimelea curviflora var. sericea at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Dichanthium sericeum (Queensland Blue-grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Lepidium africanum at Conder, ACT - 14 May 2020 by michaelb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Rob Roy Range - 11 May 2020 by michaelb
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at Conder, ACT - 8 May 2020 by michaelb
Ectropis excursaria (Common Bark Moth) at Conder, ACT - 8 May 2020 by michaelb
Hellula hydralis (Cabbage Centre Moth) at Conder, ACT - 27 Apr 2020 by michaelb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2020 by michaelb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2020 by michaelb
Callitris endlicheri (Black cypress pine) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2020 by michaelb
Chaetophthalmus sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2020 by michaelb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at Conder, ACT - 14 Apr 2020 by michaelb
zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at Conder, ACT - 14 Apr 2020 by michaelb
Chloris virgata (Feathertop Rhodes Grass) at Conder, ACT - 8 Apr 2020 by michaelb
Celaenia calotoides (Bird-dropping spider) at Conder, ACT - 3 Apr 2020 by michaelb
Geastrum sp. (An earthstar) at Conder, ACT - 3 Apr 2020 by michaelb
Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Cucumis myriocarpus (Prickly Paddy Melon) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Calotis lappulacea (Yellow burr daisy) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Amaranthus retroflexus (Redroot Amaranth) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Sigesbeckia australiensis (A daisy) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Solenogyne dominii (Smooth Solenogyne) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Unidentified Other fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Perenniporia ochroleuca at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Sigesbeckia australiensis (A daisy) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Hackelia suaveolens (Sweet Hounds Tongue) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Verbascum virgatum (Green Mullein) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Desmodium varians (Slender Tick-trefoil) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Bulbine glauca (Rock Lily) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Glycine clandestina (Twining glycine) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Calotis lappulacea (Yellow burr daisy) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Amaranthus powellii (Powell's Amaranth) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Digitaria brownii (Cotton Panic Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 31 Mar 2020 by michaelb

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  »  77 

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. Then in 2014, Aaron Clausen and Michael Mulvaney saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, and they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website and the NatureMapr network. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Member since

  • 15 May 2014

Filter

Categories

Follow michaelb

Receive alerts when new sightings are reported

Subscribe

Moderator activity

  • 2865
  • 1425
  • 4261
1223390 sightings of 6214 species in 1175 locations from 3634 members
 privacy terms CCA 3.0 Australia