Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Birds Other Birds Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)

Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)Zosterops lateralis

Silvereye at ANBG

Zosterops lateralis at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 334 0 199

Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Halone sejuncta (Variable Halone) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Mallada traviatus (Goldeneye Lacewing) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by PeterR Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobson fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Atomosiini (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L Melanterius sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melanterius weevil) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Austrolimnophila antiqua (Crane fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by JohnBundock Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Tim L Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 20 Jul 2019 by Lisa.Jok Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 May 2019 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 May 2019 by Tim L Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 May 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 31 May 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by kdm Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Cantharellus sp. at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Alison Milton Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Halone sejuncta (Variable Halone) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger
Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Mallada traviatus (Goldeneye Lacewing) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by PeterR
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobson fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Atomosiini (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Melanterius sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melanterius weevil) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Austrolimnophila antiqua (Crane fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by JohnBundock
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 20 Jul 2019 by Lisa.Jok
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 May 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 May 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 May 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 31 May 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by kdm
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Cantharellus sp. at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton

1  2 

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.107062-35.276610
  • Altitude 668.6m
  • Maps ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 16 - 100 Abundance
  • 28 Aug 2017 Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by

1208084 sightings of 5970 species in 1131 locations from 3215 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy