Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes)Amegilla sp. (genus)   

Blue Banded Bee at ANBG

5 images

Amegilla sp. (genus) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019

Identification history

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Amegilla sp. (genus) 30 Dec 2019 michael.batley
Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Amegilla sp. (genus) 29 Dec 2019 Alison Milton

2 comments

   30 Dec 2019
The first three images are of a male, while the fifth is of a female. The yellow areas at the sides of the lower face show she is Amegilla asserta rather than A. chlorocyanea, but the males of both species have similar face marks.
   30 Dec 2019
Thanks Michael

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 1993 0 592

Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 Gminatus australis (Orange Assassin Bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Sidymellasp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Dolophones conifera (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Tmarus cinerascens (Ashy crab spider) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Melanterius sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melanterius weevil) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020
Gminatus australis (Orange Assassin Bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Sidymellasp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Dolophones conifera (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Tmarus cinerascens (Ashy crab spider) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019
Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Melanterius sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melanterius weevil) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108630-35.276823
  • Altitude 451.5m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 5 Abundance
  • 4 Dec 2019 11:32 AM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200548 sightings of 5768 species in 1203 locations from 2950 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy