Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Jewel beetle (Buprestidae)Diphucrania duodecimmaculata   

2 12-spot jewel beetle at ANBG

2 images

Diphucrania duodecimmaculata at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019

Identification history

Jewel beetle (Buprestidae) Diphucrania duodecimmaculata 4 Dec 2019 Alison Milton
Jewel beetle (Buprestidae) Diphucrania duodecimmaculata 4 Dec 2019 Harrisi

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 1585 0 417

Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Dasypogoninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified dasypogonine robber fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Cryptocheilus sp. (genus) (Spider wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 Trichophthalma costalis (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Laphriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified laphriine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Dasypogoninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified dasypogonine robber fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Cryptocheilus sp. (genus) (Spider wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019
Trichophthalma costalis (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Laphriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified laphriine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109531-35.275713
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Rare or uncommon Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 3 Dec 2019 3:17 PM Recorded on
  • Harrisi Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200548 sightings of 5768 species in 1203 locations from 2950 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy