Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Orb-weaving spider (several families)Araneus sp. (genus)

Orb weaver at ANBG

5 images

Araneus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 7 May 2019

Identification history

Orb-weaving spider (several families) Araneus sp. (genus) 12 May 2019 KimPullen
Other hunting spider Oxyopes sp. (genus) 11 May 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 11 May 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

The green spider was around 6 mm in overall length and sighted on one of ANBG's information signs. At the lower right-hand side of the first two images there is an even smaller orange coloured spider.

1 comment

KimPullen wrote:
   12 May 2019
I think this is an Araneus in the species-group that includes Araneus circulissparsus, A. ginninderranus and A. psittacinus.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 606 0 305

Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108363-35.275139
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 7 May 2019 1:11 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1191118 sightings of 5428 species in 1191 locations from 2545 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy