Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

HoneyeaterAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris   

Eastern Spinebill at ANBG

Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019

Identification history

Honeyeater Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris 10 May 2019 natureguy
Honeyeater Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris 22 Apr 2019 Alison Milton

Author's notes

Juvenile

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 4481 0 208

Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Trigonidium australiana (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Trigonidium australiana (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110148-35.277622
  • Altitude 578.1m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 18 Apr 2019 9:28 AM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1199547 sightings of 5704 species in 1196 locations from 2890 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy