Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Praying mantis (Mantodea)Pseudomantis albofimbriata   

1 False garden mantis at ANBG

5 images

Pseudomantis albofimbriata at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019

Identification history

Praying mantis (Mantodea) Pseudomantis albofimbriata 19 Apr 2019 KimPullen
Praying mantis (Mantodea) Pseudomantis albofimbriata 12 Apr 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 12 Apr 2019 Tim L

1 comment

KimPullen wrote:
   19 Apr 2019
A female.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 163 0 160

Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Cyanicula caerulea (Blue fingers) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia (Box-leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Broad-leaved Hop Bush) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Acacia genistifolia (Early Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Eucalyptus macrorhyncha (A Red Stringybark) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Cyanicula caerulea (Blue fingers) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019
Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia (Box-leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Broad-leaved Hop Bush) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Acacia genistifolia (Early Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Eucalyptus macrorhyncha (A Red Stringybark) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018
Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018
Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.105051-35.275308
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 12 Mar 2019 1:52 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200760 sightings of 5798 species in 1205 locations from 2957 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy