Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Mite and Tick (Acarina)Acari sp. (informal subclass)

Unidentified mite at ANBG

5 images

Acari sp. (informal subclass) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019

Identification history

Mite and Tick (Acarina) Acari sp. (informal subclass) 19 Jun 2019 michaelb
Mite and Tick (Acarina) Acari sp. (informal subclass) 19 Jun 2019 michaelb
Tetranychus urticae 11 Apr 2019 RodDeb

Author's notes

Looks like a Red Spider Mite. It must have jumped on the camera when I was taking pics of the Milk vine bug on a Banksia spinulosa tree as noticed it shortly after that.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 425 0 236

Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Tamopsis fickerti (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Mallada sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Unidentified at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 Leratiomyces ceres (TBC) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Tamopsis fickerti (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Mallada sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Unidentified at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019
Leratiomyces ceres (TBC) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108276-35.274176
  • Altitude 614.4m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Hackett, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 10 Apr 2019 3:27 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1191118 sightings of 5428 species in 1191 locations from 2545 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy