Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Magpie or largerPtilonorhynchus violaceus   

2 Satin Bowerbird at ANBG

5 images

Ptilonorhynchus violaceus at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019

Identification history

Magpie or larger Ptilonorhynchus violaceus 6 Apr 2019 natureguy
Magpie or larger Ptilonorhynchus violaceus 6 Apr 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

The Bowerbird was sighted feeding on ants for several minutes.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 1432 0 349

Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Dasypogoninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified dasypogonine robber fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 Trichophthalma costalis (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Dasypogoninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified dasypogonine robber fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019
Trichophthalma costalis (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 1 Apr 2019 11:52 AM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1199246 sightings of 5704 species in 1196 locations from 2878 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy