Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Grasshopper (Orthoptera, several families)Phaulacridium vittatum   

Wingless Grasshopper at ANBG

4 images

Phaulacridium vittatum at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019

Identification history

Grasshopper (Orthoptera, several families) Phaulacridium vittatum 5 Apr 2019 RogerF
Unidentified 5 Apr 2019 Tim L

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 1613 0 452

Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red & Blue Damsel) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red & Blue Damsel) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108777-35.275467
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 3 Apr 2019 1:36 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200819 sightings of 5803 species in 1205 locations from 2959 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy