Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Parasitic wasp (numerous families)Braconidae sp. (family)   

Unidentified braconid wasp at ANBG

2 images

Braconidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019

Identification history

Parasitic wasp (numerous families) Braconidae sp. (family) 5 Apr 2019 KimPullen
Parasitic wasp (numerous families) Ichneumonidae sp. (family) 4 Apr 2019 RodDeb

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 249 0 165

Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019 Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019 Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019
Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108300-35.279061
  • Altitude 594.6m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 3 Apr 2019 12:39 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1199565 sightings of 5704 species in 1196 locations from 2893 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy