Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Intermediate sizeRhipidura rufifrons

3 Rufous Fantail at ANBG

Rhipidura rufifrons at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019

Identification history

Intermediate size Rhipidura rufifrons 31 Mar 2019 RyuCallaway
Intermediate size Rhipidura rufifrons 30 Mar 2019 RodDeb

Author's notes

only got 1 distant pic and it flew off quickly

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 178 0 94

Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2019 Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 Galium aparine (Goosegrass, Cleavers) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Vicia sativa (Common Vetch) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 Megachile erythropyga (Resin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2018 Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 Perenniporia ochroleuca at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2018 Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017 Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 Microtis unifolia (Common onion orchid) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 Hylaeus (Rhodohylaeus) proximus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 Melanoleuca at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 Eriophyes lambi (Muehlenbeckia gall mite) at ANBG - 11 May 2017 Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 Austrosciapus sp. (genus) (Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2017 Tulostoma (Stalkball) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017 Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 Entometa sp. (genus) (A Gum Snout Moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2017 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2017 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2017 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2015 Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2011
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2019
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Galium aparine (Goosegrass, Cleavers) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Vicia sativa (Common Vetch) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018
Megachile erythropyga (Resin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2018
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018
Perenniporia ochroleuca at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2018
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018
Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017
Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017
Microtis unifolia (Common onion orchid) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017
Hylaeus (Rhodohylaeus) proximus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017
Melanoleuca at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017
Eriophyes lambi (Muehlenbeckia gall mite) at ANBG - 11 May 2017
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017
Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017
Austrosciapus sp. (genus) (Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2017
Tulostoma (Stalkball) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017
Entometa sp. (genus) (A Gum Snout Moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2017
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2017
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2017
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2015
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2011

Page 1 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108236-35.279147
  • Altitude 601.5m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Rare or uncommon Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 29 Mar 2019 3:01 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1191283 sightings of 5434 species in 1191 locations from 2557 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy