Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Bee fly (Bombyliidae)Balaana sp. (genus)   

Bee Fly at ANBG

4 images

Balaana sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019

Identification history

Bee fly (Bombyliidae) Balaana sp. (genus) 9 Feb 2019 jgl
Unidentified 9 Feb 2019 RodDeb

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 3895 0 269

Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110233-35.278839
  • Altitude 567.9m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 8 Feb 2019 10:44 AM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1199496 sightings of 5704 species in 1196 locations from 2887 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy