Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes)Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus)   

Halictid bee at ANBG

5 images

Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018

Identification history

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) 18 Dec 2018 michael.batley
Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Lipotriches sp. (genus) 18 Dec 2018 RodDeb

1 comment

   18 Dec 2018
It can be very hard to see, but image 4 shows clearly that the white hair bands are on the front edges of the abdominal segments, not the rear edges, which is where they would be for Lipotriches.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 1699 0 556

Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109079-35.275848
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 17 Dec 2018 10:40 AM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200432 sightings of 5758 species in 1203 locations from 2946 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy