Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

DaisySenecio sp.

Unnamed at Wamboin, NSW

2 images

Senecio sp. at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Oct 2018
Senecio sp. at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Oct 2018

Identification history

Daisy Senecio sp. 23 Nov 2018 MichaelMulvaney
Daisy Senecio sp. 23 Nov 2018 BettyDonWood
Unidentified 23 Nov 2018 natureguy

6 comments

   23 Nov 2018
There are several species of narrow leaved Senecio in the area.
natureguy wrote:
   24 Nov 2018
Hi Betty, how do you identify Senecio to species level?
   24 Nov 2018
There are two main groups - those with ‘petals’ and those, like this one, without. For those without ‘petals’ like this one, the Vicflora key says to examine the seeds, count the number of green leaf like bracts closely pressed round the flower heads, measure the width of the flower heads, look at the general shape if the leaves and the shape of the leaf lobes, if any,, and how the leaves are arranged. Etc.
Not something one can tell from a photo. With common local species, the moderators can ID some from sight with good clear photos.
KenT wrote:
   24 Nov 2018
There are at lot of Senecios and they are not an easy group, a few useful references are: Thompson, I.R. (2004). Taxonomic studies of Australian Senecio (Asteraceae): 1. The disciform species. Muelleria 19, 101–214; Thompson, I.R. (2004). Taxonomic studies of Australian Senecio (Asteraceae): 2. The shrubby, discoid species and the allied radiate species Senecio linearifolius, Muelleria 20: 67–110. Thompson, I.R. (2006) Taxonomic Studies of Australian Senecio (Asteraceae): 3. Radiate, arid region species allied to S. magnificus and the radiate, alpine species S. pectinatus, Muelleria 20: 111–138. Thompson, I.R. (2005) Taxonomic studies of Australian Senecio (Asteraceae): 5. The S. pinnatifolius / S. lautus complex, Muelleria 21: 23–76. These papers contain images of the species and distribution maps, I don't think No 4 deals with any local species. A further paper that deals with the group is:
A taxonomic treatment of tribe Senecioneae (Asteraceae) in Australia, Muelleria 24: 51–110. These papers are available from https://www.rbg.vic.gov.au/science/publications/muelleria/muelleria-online
natureguy wrote:
   24 Nov 2018
Thanks for your help.
natureguy wrote:
   1 Oct 2019
Specimen ID'ed as Senecio quadridentatus.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 329 0 329

Ectomocoris ornatus (A ground assassin bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019 Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019 Cinclosoma punctatum (Spotted Quail-thrush) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Dec 2019 Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at Wamboin, NSW - 20 Dec 2019 Paraoxypilus tasmaniensis (Black bark mantis or Boxing mantis) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Dec 2019 Exarna includens (Red-legged Exarna) at Wamboin, NSW - 18 Dec 2019 Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Dec 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Dec 2019 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Dec 2019 Cinclosoma punctatum (Spotted Quail-thrush) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Dec 2019 Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2019 Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019 Arhodia lasiocamparia (Pink Arhodia) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019 Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at Wamboin, NSW - 6 Dec 2019 Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at Wamboin, NSW - 6 Dec 2019 Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Dec 2019 Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Dec 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Nov 2019 Eucalyptus polyanthemos subsp. polyanthemos (Red Box) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Rumex acetosella (Sorrel, Sheep Sorrel) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Euphorbia peplus (Petty Spurge, Radium Plant) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Senecio quadridentatus (Cotton Fireweed) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Eucalyptus dives (Broad-leaved Peppermint) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Prosena sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Cebysa leucotelus (Australian Bagmoth) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Nov 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Nov 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Solanum linearifolium (Mountain Kangaroo Apple) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Taxeotis intermixtaria (Dark-edged Taxeotis) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Tabanidae sp. (family) (Unidentified march or horse fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Tetrigidae (family) (Groundhopper or Pygmy grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 26 Oct 2019 Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Dillwynia sieberi (A parrot pea) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Ogmograptis sp. (genus) (Scribbly Gum Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Philobota lysizona (A concealer moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Lycosidae sp. (family) (Unidentified wolf spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Oct 2019 Papaver hybridum (Rough poppy) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Oct 2019 Pomaderris intermedia (Golden pomaderris) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Oct 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Sep 2019 Pomaderris intermedia (Golden pomaderris) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Verbascum thapsus subsp. thapsus (Great Mullein, Aaron's Rod) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Acacia pravissima (Wedge-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Melichrus urceolatus (Urn heath) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Acacia howittii (Sticky Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Hardenbergia violacea (False Sarsaparilla) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 14 Sep 2019 Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019 Mythimna convecta (Common Armyworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Sep 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Sep 2019 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Aug 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Aug 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Aug 2019 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Aug 2019 Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Wamboin, NSW - 21 Jul 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at Wamboin, NSW - 21 Jul 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Jul 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Jul 2019 Poecilometis patruelis (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Apr 2019 Sandalodes superbus (Ludicra Jumping Spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Mar 2019 Psilogramma casuarinae (Southern Psilogramma) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Feb 2019 Megalyra sp. (Long-tailed wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Feb 2019 Eurymela distincta (Gumtree leafhopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Feb 2019 Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Feb 2019 Goniaea opomaloides (Mimetic Gumleaf Grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Feb 2019 Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Doratifera quadriguttata (Four-spotted Cup Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019 Ectomocoris patricius (Ground assassin bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019 Cyathus olla at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019 Sceliodes cordalis (Eggfruit Caterpillar, Poroporo Fruit Borer) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019 Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019 Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019 Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Jan 2019
Ectomocoris ornatus (A ground assassin bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019
Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019
Cinclosoma punctatum (Spotted Quail-thrush) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Dec 2019
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at Wamboin, NSW - 20 Dec 2019
Paraoxypilus tasmaniensis (Black bark mantis or Boxing mantis) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Dec 2019
Exarna includens (Red-legged Exarna) at Wamboin, NSW - 18 Dec 2019
Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Dec 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Dec 2019
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Dec 2019
Cinclosoma punctatum (Spotted Quail-thrush) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Dec 2019
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2019
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019
Arhodia lasiocamparia (Pink Arhodia) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019
Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at Wamboin, NSW - 6 Dec 2019
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at Wamboin, NSW - 6 Dec 2019
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Dec 2019
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Dec 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Nov 2019
Eucalyptus polyanthemos subsp. polyanthemos (Red Box) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Rumex acetosella (Sorrel, Sheep Sorrel) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Euphorbia peplus (Petty Spurge, Radium Plant) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Senecio quadridentatus (Cotton Fireweed) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Eucalyptus dives (Broad-leaved Peppermint) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Prosena sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Cebysa leucotelus (Australian Bagmoth) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Nov 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Nov 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Solanum linearifolium (Mountain Kangaroo Apple) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Taxeotis intermixtaria (Dark-edged Taxeotis) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Tabanidae sp. (family) (Unidentified march or horse fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Tetrigidae (family) (Groundhopper or Pygmy grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 26 Oct 2019
Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Dillwynia sieberi (A parrot pea) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Ogmograptis sp. (genus) (Scribbly Gum Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Philobota lysizona (A concealer moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Lycosidae sp. (family) (Unidentified wolf spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Oct 2019
Papaver hybridum (Rough poppy) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Oct 2019
Pomaderris intermedia (Golden pomaderris) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Oct 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Sep 2019
Pomaderris intermedia (Golden pomaderris) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Verbascum thapsus subsp. thapsus (Great Mullein, Aaron's Rod) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Acacia pravissima (Wedge-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Melichrus urceolatus (Urn heath) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Acacia howittii (Sticky Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Hardenbergia violacea (False Sarsaparilla) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 14 Sep 2019
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019
Mythimna convecta (Common Armyworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Sep 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Sep 2019
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Aug 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Aug 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Aug 2019
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Aug 2019
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Wamboin, NSW - 21 Jul 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at Wamboin, NSW - 21 Jul 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Jul 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Jul 2019
Poecilometis patruelis (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Apr 2019
Sandalodes superbus (Ludicra Jumping Spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Mar 2019
Psilogramma casuarinae (Southern Psilogramma) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Feb 2019
Megalyra sp. (Long-tailed wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Feb 2019
Eurymela distincta (Gumtree leafhopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Feb 2019
Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Feb 2019
Goniaea opomaloides (Mimetic Gumleaf Grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Feb 2019
Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Doratifera quadriguttata (Four-spotted Cup Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019
Ectomocoris patricius (Ground assassin bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019
Cyathus olla at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019
Sceliodes cordalis (Eggfruit Caterpillar, Poroporo Fruit Borer) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019
Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019
Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Jan 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 27 Oct 2018 12:38 PM Recorded on
  • natureguy Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1199187 sightings of 5703 species in 1196 locations from 2877 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy