Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

SnakePseudonaja textilis   

1 Eastern Brown Snake at ANBG

2 images

Pseudonaja textilis at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018
Pseudonaja textilis at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018

Identification history

Snake Pseudonaja textilis 6 Oct 2018 wombey
Snake Pseudonaja textilis 6 Oct 2018 HelenCross

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 7 pages - image sightings only 2031 0 630

Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Sidymellasp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Dolophones conifera (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Tmarus cinerascens (Ashy crab spider) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Melanterius sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melanterius weevil) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019 Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Sidymellasp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Dolophones conifera (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Tmarus cinerascens (Ashy crab spider) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Melanterius sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melanterius weevil) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108713-35.276737
  • Altitude 606.1m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 2 Oct 2018 2:29 PM Recorded on
  • HelenCross Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1199476 sightings of 5705 species in 1196 locations from 2883 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy