Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

ParrotZanda funereus   

Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo at ANBG

2 images

Zanda funereus at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018
Zanda funereus at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018

Identification history

Parrot Zanda funereus 14 Mar 2018 RyuCallaway
Parrot Zanda funereus 14 Mar 2018 Alison Milton

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 1159 0 346

Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Sidymellasp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019 Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Sidymellasp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109512-35.276872
  • Altitude 612.4m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 23 Feb 2018 8:54 AM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200653 sightings of 5784 species in 1203 locations from 2953 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy