Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Dragonfly (Anisoptera)Adversaeschna brevistyla   

Blue-spotted Hawker at ANBG

Adversaeschna brevistyla at ANBG - 14 Dec 2011

Identification history

Dragonfly (Anisoptera) Adversaeschna brevistyla 1 Dec 2017 roymcd
Unidentified 1 Dec 2017 Christine

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 3837 0 212

Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 14 Dec 2011 Recorded on
  • Christine Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200401 sightings of 5755 species in 1203 locations from 2944 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy