ACT NSW ACT Government :: Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Birds Cuckoos

Eudynamys orientalis

1 Eastern Koel at Conder, ACT

Eudynamys orientalis at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022
Eudynamys orientalis at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022
Eudynamys orientalis at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022
Eudynamys orientalis at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022
Eudynamys orientalis at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022
Request use of media

Identification history

Eudynamys orientalis 25 Nov 2022 Liam.m
Eudynamys orientalis 25 Nov 2022 RodDeb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

User's notes

female being harassed by Magpie-lark, Red Wattlebird and Yellow-rumped Thornbill male also heard

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 1 - image sightings only 111 2 88

Caesia calliantha (Blue Grass-lily) at Conder, ACT - 1 Dec 2022 by michaelb Kunzea parvifolia (Violet kunzea) at Conder, ACT - 1 Dec 2022 by michaelb Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022 by RodDeb Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022 by RodDeb Acanthiza chrysorrhoa (Yellow-rumped Thornbill) at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022 by RodDeb Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022 by RodDeb Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022 by RodDeb Rhipidura leucophrys (Willie Wagtail) at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022 by RodDeb Fulica atra (Eurasian Coot) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Drosera gunniana at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Acacia melanoxylon (Blackwood) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 3 Jan 2021 by RohanT Arthropodium fimbriatum (Nodding Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 18 Nov 2020 by Kristy Drosera sp. (A Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 18 Aug 2020 by Nat Phalacrocorax sulcirostris (Little Black Cormorant) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2017 by MatthewFrawley Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2017 by MatthewFrawley Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at Conder, ACT - 10 Nov 2016 by michaelb Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2016 by michaelb Belenois java (Caper White) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2016 by michaelb Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at Conder, ACT - 30 Oct 2016 by michaelb Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. sessiliflorus (Small-flowered Buttercup) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Drosera gunniana at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Conder, ACT - 17 Oct 2016 by michaelb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Conder, ACT - 22 Nov 2015 by michaelb Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Arthropodium fimbriatum (Nodding Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Geranium retrorsum (Grassland Cranesbill) at Conder, ACT - 22 Jan 2007 by michaelb Drosera gunniana at Conder, ACT - 22 Oct 2001 by michaelb Crassula helmsii (Swamp Stonecrop) at Conder, ACT - 2 Feb 2001 by michaelb Juncus usitatus (Common Rush) at Conder, ACT - 2 Feb 2001 by michaelb Dichelachne rara (Plume Grass) at Conder, ACT - 10 Dec 2000 by michaelb Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Conder, ACT - 12 Nov 2000 by michaelb Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 2000 by michaelb Carex breviculmis (Short-Stem Sedge) at Conder, ACT - 3 Sep 2000 by michaelb Keyacris scurra (Key's Matchstick Grasshopper) at Conder, ACT - 13 Jun 2000 by michaelb Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Conder, ACT - 20 Apr 2000 by michaelb Sporobolus creber (Slender Rat's Tail Grass) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2000 by michaelb Eucalyptus bridgesiana (Apple Box) at Conder, ACT - 23 Mar 2000 by michaelb Euchiton sphaericus (Star Cudweed) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2000 by michaelb Senecio quadridentatus (Cotton Fireweed) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2000 by michaelb Eragrostis trachycarpa (Rough-grain Lovegrass) at Conder, ACT - 29 Jan 2000 by michaelb Eragrostis brownii (Common Love Grass) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Conder, ACT - 23 Jan 2000 by michaelb Persicaria prostrata (Creeping Knotweed) at Conder, ACT - 14 Jan 2000 by michaelb Hypoxis hygrometrica (Golden Weather-grass) at Conder, ACT - 6 Jan 2000 by michaelb Rytidosperma caespitosum (Ringed Wallaby Grass) at Conder, ACT - 1 Jan 2000 by michaelb Daucus glochidiatus (Australian Carrot) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb Epilobium billardiereanum subsp. cinereum (Hairy Willow Herb) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 5 Dec 1999 by michaelb Lachnagrostis filiformis (Blown Grass) at Conder, ACT - 1 Dec 1999 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 1999 by michaelb Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Conder, ACT - 29 Nov 1999 by michaelb Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 29 Nov 1999 by michaelb Vittadinia cuneata var. cuneata (Fuzzy New Holland Daisy) at Conder, ACT - 29 Nov 1999 by michaelb Vittadinia muelleri (Narrow-leafed New Holland Daisy) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb Arthropodium fimbriatum (Nodding Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb Arthropodium fimbriatum (Nodding Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb Arthropodium fimbriatum (Nodding Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb Haloragis heterophylla (Variable raspwort) at Conder, ACT - 25 Nov 1999 by michaelb Lotus australis (Austral trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 1999 by michaelb Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 1999 by michaelb Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (Jersey Cudweed) at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 1999 by michaelb Arthropodium fimbriatum (Nodding Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 15 Nov 1999 by michaelb Caesia calliantha (Blue Grass-lily) at Conder, ACT - 15 Nov 1999 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 1999 by michaelb Drosera gunniana at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 1999 by michaelb Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis (Swamp Isotome) at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 1999 by michaelb Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 1999 by michaelb Juncus subsecundus (Finger Rush) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 1999 by michaelb Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Conder, ACT - 8 Nov 1999 by michaelb Calotis anthemoides (Chamomile burr-daisy) at Conder, ACT - 1 Nov 1999 by michaelb Hypoxis hygrometrica (Golden Weather-grass) at Conder, ACT - 31 Oct 1999 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Conder, ACT - 31 Oct 1999 by michaelb Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Conder, ACT - 31 Oct 1999 by michaelb Goodenia pinnatifida (Scrambled Eggs) at Conder, ACT - 31 Oct 1999 by michaelb Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 30 Oct 1999 by michaelb Hackelia suaveolens (Sweet Hounds Tongue) at Conder, ACT - 30 Oct 1999 by michaelb Asperula conferta (Common Woodruff) at Conder, ACT - 21 Oct 1999 by michaelb Geranium sp. (Geranium) at Conder, ACT - 21 Oct 1999 by michaelb Cheilanthes sieberi (Rock fern) at Conder, ACT - 21 Oct 1999 by michaelb Kunzea parvifolia (Violet kunzea) at Conder, ACT - 21 Oct 1999 by michaelb Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Conder, ACT - 16 Oct 1999 by michaelb Cryptandra amara (Bitter Cryptandra) at Conder, ACT - 19 Aug 1999 by michaelb
Caesia calliantha (Blue Grass-lily) at Conder, ACT - 1 Dec 2022 by michaelb
Kunzea parvifolia (Violet kunzea) at Conder, ACT - 1 Dec 2022 by michaelb
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022 by RodDeb
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa (Yellow-rumped Thornbill) at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022 by RodDeb
Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022 by RodDeb
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022 by RodDeb
Rhipidura leucophrys (Willie Wagtail) at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2022 by RodDeb
Fulica atra (Eurasian Coot) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Drosera gunniana at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Acacia melanoxylon (Blackwood) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 3 Jan 2021 by RohanT
Arthropodium fimbriatum (Nodding Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 18 Nov 2020 by Kristy
Drosera sp. (A Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 18 Aug 2020 by Nat
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris (Little Black Cormorant) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at Conder, ACT - 10 Nov 2016 by michaelb
Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2016 by michaelb
Belenois java (Caper White) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2016 by michaelb
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at Conder, ACT - 30 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. sessiliflorus (Small-flowered Buttercup) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Drosera gunniana at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Conder, ACT - 17 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Conder, ACT - 22 Nov 2015 by michaelb
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Arthropodium fimbriatum (Nodding Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Geranium retrorsum (Grassland Cranesbill) at Conder, ACT - 22 Jan 2007 by michaelb
Drosera gunniana at Conder, ACT - 22 Oct 2001 by michaelb
Crassula helmsii (Swamp Stonecrop) at Conder, ACT - 2 Feb 2001 by michaelb
Juncus usitatus (Common Rush) at Conder, ACT - 2 Feb 2001 by michaelb
Dichelachne rara (Plume Grass) at Conder, ACT - 10 Dec 2000 by michaelb
Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Conder, ACT - 12 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Carex breviculmis (Short-Stem Sedge) at Conder, ACT - 3 Sep 2000 by michaelb
Keyacris scurra (Key's Matchstick Grasshopper) at Conder, ACT - 13 Jun 2000 by michaelb
Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Conder, ACT - 20 Apr 2000 by michaelb
Sporobolus creber (Slender Rat's Tail Grass) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2000 by michaelb
Eucalyptus bridgesiana (Apple Box) at Conder, ACT - 23 Mar 2000 by michaelb
Euchiton sphaericus (Star Cudweed) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2000 by michaelb
Senecio quadridentatus (Cotton Fireweed) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2000 by michaelb
Eragrostis trachycarpa (Rough-grain Lovegrass) at Conder, ACT - 29 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Eragrostis brownii (Common Love Grass) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Conder, ACT - 23 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Persicaria prostrata (Creeping Knotweed) at Conder, ACT - 14 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Hypoxis hygrometrica (Golden Weather-grass) at Conder, ACT - 6 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Rytidosperma caespitosum (Ringed Wallaby Grass) at Conder, ACT - 1 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Daucus glochidiatus (Australian Carrot) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb
Epilobium billardiereanum subsp. cinereum (Hairy Willow Herb) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 5 Dec 1999 by michaelb
Lachnagrostis filiformis (Blown Grass) at Conder, ACT - 1 Dec 1999 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Conder, ACT - 29 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 29 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Vittadinia cuneata var. cuneata (Fuzzy New Holland Daisy) at Conder, ACT - 29 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Vittadinia muelleri (Narrow-leafed New Holland Daisy) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Arthropodium fimbriatum (Nodding Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Arthropodium fimbriatum (Nodding Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Arthropodium fimbriatum (Nodding Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Haloragis heterophylla (Variable raspwort) at Conder, ACT - 25 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Lotus australis (Austral trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (Jersey Cudweed) at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Arthropodium fimbriatum (Nodding Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 15 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Caesia calliantha (Blue Grass-lily) at Conder, ACT - 15 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Drosera gunniana at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis (Swamp Isotome) at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Juncus subsecundus (Finger Rush) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Conder, ACT - 8 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Calotis anthemoides (Chamomile burr-daisy) at Conder, ACT - 1 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Hypoxis hygrometrica (Golden Weather-grass) at Conder, ACT - 31 Oct 1999 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Conder, ACT - 31 Oct 1999 by michaelb
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Conder, ACT - 31 Oct 1999 by michaelb
Goodenia pinnatifida (Scrambled Eggs) at Conder, ACT - 31 Oct 1999 by michaelb
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 30 Oct 1999 by michaelb
Hackelia suaveolens (Sweet Hounds Tongue) at Conder, ACT - 30 Oct 1999 by michaelb
Asperula conferta (Common Woodruff) at Conder, ACT - 21 Oct 1999 by michaelb
Geranium sp. (Geranium) at Conder, ACT - 21 Oct 1999 by michaelb
Cheilanthes sieberi (Rock fern) at Conder, ACT - 21 Oct 1999 by michaelb
Kunzea parvifolia (Violet kunzea) at Conder, ACT - 21 Oct 1999 by michaelb
Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Conder, ACT - 16 Oct 1999 by michaelb
Cryptandra amara (Bitter Cryptandra) at Conder, ACT - 19 Aug 1999 by michaelb

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 24 Nov 2022 12:50 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1,304,480 sightings of 8,181 species in 1,344 locations from 5,803 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy