ACT NSW ACT Government :: Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Birds Other Birds Magpie or larger

Gymnorhina tibicen

Australian Magpie at Conder, ACT

Gymnorhina tibicen at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021
Request use of media

Identification history

Gymnorhina tibicen 28 Sep 2021 michaelb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

User's notes

In Tuggeranong Hill Reserve, in the woodland near the Conder Ponds.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 - image sightings only 127 1 126

Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Fulica atra (Eurasian Coot) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Porphyrio melanotus (Australasian Swamphen) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Grevillea lanigera (Woolly grevillea) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Luzula flaccida (Pale Woodrush) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Eriococcus coriaceus (Gumtree Scale) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Calomela maculicollis (Acacia Leaf Beetle) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Drosera hookeri (Grassland Sundew, Pale Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 3 Jan 2021 by RohanT Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 18 Nov 2020 by Kristy Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at Conder, ACT - 10 Nov 2016 by michaelb Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2016 by michaelb Belenois java (Caper White) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2016 by michaelb Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at Conder, ACT - 30 Oct 2016 by michaelb Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Drosera hookeri (Grassland Sundew, Pale Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Conder, ACT - 17 Oct 2016 by michaelb Chrysodeixis argentifera (Tobacco Looper) at Conder, ACT - 17 Oct 2016 by michaelb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Conder, ACT - 22 Nov 2015 by michaelb Hydrocotyle laxiflora (Stinking Pennywort) at Conder, ACT - 31 Jan 2015 by michaelb Euchiton sphaericus (Star Cudweed) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Conder, ACT - 1 Oct 2014 by michaelb Brachyloma daphnoides (Daphne Heath) at Conder, ACT - 7 Nov 2004 by michaelb Ctenotus robustus (Robust Striped-skink) at Conder, ACT - 11 Apr 2003 by michaelb Eleocharis acuta (Common Spike-rush) at Conder, ACT - 2 Jan 2001 by michaelb Rumex dumosus (Wiry Dock) at Conder, ACT - 10 Dec 2000 by michaelb Dichelachne rara (Plume Grass) at Conder, ACT - 10 Dec 2000 by michaelb Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 2000 by michaelb Sorghum leiocladum (Wild Sorghum) at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 2000 by michaelb Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Conder, ACT - 19 Nov 2000 by michaelb Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 16 Nov 2000 by michaelb Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Conder, ACT - 12 Nov 2000 by michaelb Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 2000 by michaelb Arthropodium minus (Small Vanilla Lily) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2000 by michaelb Bromus hordeaceus (A Soft Brome) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2000 by michaelb Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 6 Oct 2000 by michaelb Drosera hookeri (Grassland Sundew, Pale Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 4 Oct 2000 by michaelb Cymbonotus sp. (preissianus or lawsonianus) (Bears Ears) at Conder, ACT - 26 Sep 2000 by michaelb Carex breviculmis (Short-Stem Sedge) at Conder, ACT - 3 Sep 2000 by michaelb Cryptandra amara (Bitter Cryptandra) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jul 2000 by michaelb Keyacris scurra (Key's Matchstick Grasshopper) at Conder, ACT - 13 Jun 2000 by michaelb Typha sp. (Cumbungi) at Conder, ACT - 20 Apr 2000 by michaelb Schoenoplectus validus (River Club-rush) at Conder, ACT - 20 Apr 2000 by michaelb Sporobolus creber (Slender Rat's Tail Grass) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2000 by michaelb Eucalyptus bridgesiana (Apple Box) at Conder, ACT - 23 Mar 2000 by michaelb Centipeda minima subsp. minima (Spreading Sneezeweed) at Conder, ACT - 3 Mar 2000 by michaelb Euchiton sphaericus (Star Cudweed) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2000 by michaelb Eragrostis trachycarpa (Rough-grain Lovegrass) at Conder, ACT - 29 Jan 2000 by michaelb Alternanthera sp. at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb Alternanthera denticulata (Lesser Joyweed) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb Eragrostis brownii (Common Love Grass) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Conder, ACT - 23 Jan 2000 by michaelb Hypoxis hygrometrica (Golden Weather-grass) at Conder, ACT - 6 Jan 2000 by michaelb Rytidosperma caespitosum (Ringed Wallaby Grass) at Conder, ACT - 1 Jan 2000 by michaelb Sorghum leiocladum (Wild Sorghum) at Conder, ACT - 16 Dec 1999 by michaelb Sorghum leiocladum (Wild Sorghum) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb Arthropodium milleflorum (Vanilla Lily) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb Daucus glochidiatus (Australian Carrot) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb Epilobium billardiereanum subsp. cinereum (Hairy Willow Herb) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb Eleocharis acuta (Common Spike-rush) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 5 Dec 1999 by michaelb Rytidosperma laeve (Bare-backed Wallaby Grass) at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 1999 by michaelb Kunzea ericoides (Burgan) at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 1999 by michaelb Vittadinia cuneata var. cuneata (Fuzzy New Holland Daisy) at Conder, ACT - 29 Nov 1999 by michaelb Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 27 Nov 1999 by michaelb Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 27 Nov 1999 by michaelb Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb Cynoglossum australe (Australian Forget-me-not) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb Haloragis heterophylla (Variable raspwort) at Conder, ACT - 25 Nov 1999 by michaelb Lythrum hyssopifolia (Small Loosestrife) at Conder, ACT - 23 Nov 1999 by michaelb Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 1999 by michaelb Lotus australis (Austral trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 1999 by michaelb Plantago varia (Native Plaintain) at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 1999 by michaelb Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 19 Nov 1999 by michaelb Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Conder, ACT - 19 Nov 1999 by michaelb Caesia calliantha (Blue Grass-lily) at Conder, ACT - 15 Nov 1999 by michaelb Desmodium varians (Slender Tick-Trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 15 Nov 1999 by michaelb Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 15 Nov 1999 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 1999 by michaelb Drosera hookeri (Grassland Sundew, Pale Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 1999 by michaelb Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis (Swamp Isotome) at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 1999 by michaelb Juncus subsecundus (Finger Rush) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 1999 by michaelb Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Fulica atra (Eurasian Coot) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Porphyrio melanotus (Australasian Swamphen) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Grevillea lanigera (Woolly grevillea) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Luzula flaccida (Pale Woodrush) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Eriococcus coriaceus (Gumtree Scale) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Calomela maculicollis (Acacia Leaf Beetle) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Drosera hookeri (Grassland Sundew, Pale Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 3 Jan 2021 by RohanT
Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 18 Nov 2020 by Kristy
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at Conder, ACT - 10 Nov 2016 by michaelb
Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2016 by michaelb
Belenois java (Caper White) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2016 by michaelb
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at Conder, ACT - 30 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Drosera hookeri (Grassland Sundew, Pale Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Conder, ACT - 17 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Chrysodeixis argentifera (Tobacco Looper) at Conder, ACT - 17 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Conder, ACT - 22 Nov 2015 by michaelb
Hydrocotyle laxiflora (Stinking Pennywort) at Conder, ACT - 31 Jan 2015 by michaelb
Euchiton sphaericus (Star Cudweed) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Conder, ACT - 1 Oct 2014 by michaelb
Brachyloma daphnoides (Daphne Heath) at Conder, ACT - 7 Nov 2004 by michaelb
Ctenotus robustus (Robust Striped-skink) at Conder, ACT - 11 Apr 2003 by michaelb
Eleocharis acuta (Common Spike-rush) at Conder, ACT - 2 Jan 2001 by michaelb
Rumex dumosus (Wiry Dock) at Conder, ACT - 10 Dec 2000 by michaelb
Dichelachne rara (Plume Grass) at Conder, ACT - 10 Dec 2000 by michaelb
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 2000 by michaelb
Sorghum leiocladum (Wild Sorghum) at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Conder, ACT - 19 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 16 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Conder, ACT - 12 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Arthropodium minus (Small Vanilla Lily) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Bromus hordeaceus (A Soft Brome) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2000 by michaelb
Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 6 Oct 2000 by michaelb
Drosera hookeri (Grassland Sundew, Pale Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 4 Oct 2000 by michaelb
Cymbonotus sp. (preissianus or lawsonianus) (Bears Ears) at Conder, ACT - 26 Sep 2000 by michaelb
Carex breviculmis (Short-Stem Sedge) at Conder, ACT - 3 Sep 2000 by michaelb
Cryptandra amara (Bitter Cryptandra) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jul 2000 by michaelb
Keyacris scurra (Key's Matchstick Grasshopper) at Conder, ACT - 13 Jun 2000 by michaelb
Typha sp. (Cumbungi) at Conder, ACT - 20 Apr 2000 by michaelb
Schoenoplectus validus (River Club-rush) at Conder, ACT - 20 Apr 2000 by michaelb
Sporobolus creber (Slender Rat's Tail Grass) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2000 by michaelb
Eucalyptus bridgesiana (Apple Box) at Conder, ACT - 23 Mar 2000 by michaelb
Centipeda minima subsp. minima (Spreading Sneezeweed) at Conder, ACT - 3 Mar 2000 by michaelb
Euchiton sphaericus (Star Cudweed) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2000 by michaelb
Eragrostis trachycarpa (Rough-grain Lovegrass) at Conder, ACT - 29 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Alternanthera sp. at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Alternanthera denticulata (Lesser Joyweed) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Eragrostis brownii (Common Love Grass) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Conder, ACT - 23 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Hypoxis hygrometrica (Golden Weather-grass) at Conder, ACT - 6 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Rytidosperma caespitosum (Ringed Wallaby Grass) at Conder, ACT - 1 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Sorghum leiocladum (Wild Sorghum) at Conder, ACT - 16 Dec 1999 by michaelb
Sorghum leiocladum (Wild Sorghum) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb
Arthropodium milleflorum (Vanilla Lily) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb
Daucus glochidiatus (Australian Carrot) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb
Epilobium billardiereanum subsp. cinereum (Hairy Willow Herb) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb
Eleocharis acuta (Common Spike-rush) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 1999 by michaelb
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 5 Dec 1999 by michaelb
Rytidosperma laeve (Bare-backed Wallaby Grass) at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Kunzea ericoides (Burgan) at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Vittadinia cuneata var. cuneata (Fuzzy New Holland Daisy) at Conder, ACT - 29 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 27 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 27 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Cynoglossum australe (Australian Forget-me-not) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Haloragis heterophylla (Variable raspwort) at Conder, ACT - 25 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Lythrum hyssopifolia (Small Loosestrife) at Conder, ACT - 23 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Lotus australis (Austral trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Plantago varia (Native Plaintain) at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 19 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Conder, ACT - 19 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Caesia calliantha (Blue Grass-lily) at Conder, ACT - 15 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Desmodium varians (Slender Tick-Trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 15 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 15 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Drosera hookeri (Grassland Sundew, Pale Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis (Swamp Isotome) at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Juncus subsecundus (Finger Rush) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 1999 by michaelb
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 1999 by michaelb

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 17 Sep 2021 03:02 PM Recorded on
  • michaelb Recorded by

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1260483 sightings of 7246 species in 1019 locations from 4650 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy