ACT NSW ACT Government :: Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Birds Other Birds Honeyeater

Manorina melanocephala

Noisy Miner at Conder, ACT

Manorina melanocephala at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021
Request use of media

Identification history

Manorina melanocephala 27 Sep 2021 michaelb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

User's notes

In Tuggeranong Hill Reserve, in the woodland near the Conder Ponds.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 - image sightings only 190 0 190

Grevillea lanigera (Woolly grevillea) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Acacia pravissima (Wedge-leaved Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Acaena sp. (A Sheep's Burr) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Melichrus urceolatus (Urn Heath) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Luzula flaccida (Pale Woodrush) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Keyacris scurra (Key's Matchstick Grasshopper) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Eriococcus coriaceus (Gumtree Scale) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Calomela maculicollis (Acacia Leaf Beetle) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Drosera hookeri (Grassland Sundew, Pale Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Cryptandra amara (Bitter Cryptandra) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Cymbonotus sp. (preissianus or lawsonianus) (Bears Ears) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 18 Nov 2020 by Kristy Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at Conder, ACT - 10 Nov 2016 by michaelb Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2016 by michaelb Belenois java (Caper White) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2016 by michaelb Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at Conder, ACT - 30 Oct 2016 by michaelb Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at Conder, ACT - 29 Oct 2016 by michaelb Ajuga australis (Austral Bugloss) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Eucalyptus dives (Broad-leaved Peppermint) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Rumex dumosus (Wiry Dock) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Hibbertia calycina (Lesser Guinea-flower) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Swainsona behriana (Behr's swainson-pea) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Swainsona behriana (Behr's swainson-pea) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb Lavandula stoechas (Spanish Lavender or Topped Lavender) at Conder, ACT - 17 Oct 2016 by michaelb Chrysodeixis argentifera (Tobacco Looper) at Conder, ACT - 17 Oct 2016 by michaelb Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry Heath) at Conder, ACT - 31 Jan 2015 by michaelb Hydrocotyle laxiflora (Stinking Pennywort) at Conder, ACT - 31 Jan 2015 by michaelb Euchiton sphaericus (Star Cudweed) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Glycine clandestina (Twining glycine) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Desmodium varians (Slender Tick-Trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Cheilanthes sieberi (Rock fern) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Conder, ACT - 1 Oct 2014 by michaelb Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 8 Sep 2014 by michaelb Brachyloma daphnoides (Daphne Heath) at Conder, ACT - 7 Nov 2004 by michaelb Ctenotus robustus (Robust Striped-skink) at Conder, ACT - 11 Apr 2003 by michaelb Tripogonella loliiformis (Five Minute Grass) at Conder, ACT - 14 Mar 2001 by michaelb Rumex dumosus (Wiry Dock) at Conder, ACT - 10 Dec 2000 by michaelb Dichelachne rara (Plume Grass) at Conder, ACT - 10 Dec 2000 by michaelb Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 2000 by michaelb Sorghum leiocladum (Wild Sorghum) at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 2000 by michaelb Amphibromus sp. (Swamp Wallaby Grass) at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000 by michaelb Senecio sp. at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000 by michaelb Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Conder, ACT - 19 Nov 2000 by michaelb Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 16 Nov 2000 by michaelb Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 2000 by michaelb Arthropodium minus (Small Vanilla Lily) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2000 by michaelb Hovea heterophylla (Common Hovea) at Conder, ACT - 19 Oct 2000 by michaelb Bromus hordeaceus (A Soft Brome) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2000 by michaelb Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 6 Oct 2000 by michaelb Drosera hookeri (Grassland Sundew, Pale Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 4 Oct 2000 by michaelb Swainsona behriana (Behr's swainson-pea) at Conder, ACT - 29 Sep 2000 by michaelb Cymbonotus sp. (preissianus or lawsonianus) (Bears Ears) at Conder, ACT - 26 Sep 2000 by michaelb Luzula flaccida (Pale Woodrush) at Conder, ACT - 26 Sep 2000 by michaelb Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Conder, ACT - 26 Sep 2000 by michaelb Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Conder, ACT - 24 Sep 2000 by michaelb Carex breviculmis (Short-Stem Sedge) at Conder, ACT - 3 Sep 2000 by michaelb Hovea heterophylla (Common Hovea) at Conder, ACT - 11 Aug 2000 by michaelb Acacia ulicifolia (Prickly Moses) at Conder, ACT - 10 Aug 2000 by michaelb Eucalyptus dives (Broad-leaved Peppermint) at Conder, ACT - 28 Jul 2000 by michaelb Asplenium flabellifolium (Necklace fern) at Conder, ACT - 28 Jul 2000 by michaelb Cryptandra amara (Bitter Cryptandra) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jul 2000 by michaelb Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Conder, ACT - 14 Jul 2000 by michaelb Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Conder, ACT - 8 Jun 2000 by michaelb Lepidosperma laterale (Variable Sword Sedge) at Conder, ACT - 8 Jun 2000 by michaelb Cheilanthes sieberi (Rock fern) at Conder, ACT - 4 May 2000 by michaelb Dichondra repens (Kidney Weed) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2000 by michaelb Juncus homalocaulis (A Rush) at Conder, ACT - 10 Mar 2000 by michaelb Eucalyptus dives (Broad-leaved Peppermint) at Conder, ACT - 4 Mar 2000 by michaelb Centipeda minima subsp. minima (Spreading Sneezeweed) at Conder, ACT - 3 Mar 2000 by michaelb Juncus homalocaulis (A Rush) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2000 by michaelb Euchiton sphaericus (Star Cudweed) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2000 by michaelb Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry Heath) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2000 by michaelb Cassinia quinquefaria (Cassinia) at Conder, ACT - 29 Jan 2000 by michaelb Juncus flavidus (Yellow Rush) at Conder, ACT - 29 Jan 2000 by michaelb Eragrostis trachycarpa (Rough-grain Lovegrass) at Conder, ACT - 29 Jan 2000 by michaelb Acrotriche serrulata (Ground-berry) at Conder, ACT - 29 Jan 2000 by michaelb Alternanthera sp. at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb Alternanthera denticulata (Lesser Joyweed) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb Eragrostis brownii (Common Love Grass) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Conder, ACT - 23 Jan 2000 by michaelb Senecio bathurstianus (Rough fireweed) at Conder, ACT - 22 Jan 2000 by michaelb Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Conder, ACT - 10 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Grevillea lanigera (Woolly grevillea) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Acacia pravissima (Wedge-leaved Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Acaena sp. (A Sheep's Burr) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Melichrus urceolatus (Urn Heath) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Luzula flaccida (Pale Woodrush) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Keyacris scurra (Key's Matchstick Grasshopper) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Eriococcus coriaceus (Gumtree Scale) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Calomela maculicollis (Acacia Leaf Beetle) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Drosera hookeri (Grassland Sundew, Pale Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Cryptandra amara (Bitter Cryptandra) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Cymbonotus sp. (preissianus or lawsonianus) (Bears Ears) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Conder, ACT - 17 Sep 2021 by michaelb
Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 18 Nov 2020 by Kristy
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at Conder, ACT - 10 Nov 2016 by michaelb
Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2016 by michaelb
Belenois java (Caper White) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2016 by michaelb
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at Conder, ACT - 30 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at Conder, ACT - 29 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Ajuga australis (Austral Bugloss) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Eucalyptus dives (Broad-leaved Peppermint) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Rumex dumosus (Wiry Dock) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Hibbertia calycina (Lesser Guinea-flower) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Swainsona behriana (Behr's swainson-pea) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Swainsona behriana (Behr's swainson-pea) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Lavandula stoechas (Spanish Lavender or Topped Lavender) at Conder, ACT - 17 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Chrysodeixis argentifera (Tobacco Looper) at Conder, ACT - 17 Oct 2016 by michaelb
Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry Heath) at Conder, ACT - 31 Jan 2015 by michaelb
Hydrocotyle laxiflora (Stinking Pennywort) at Conder, ACT - 31 Jan 2015 by michaelb
Euchiton sphaericus (Star Cudweed) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Glycine clandestina (Twining glycine) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Desmodium varians (Slender Tick-Trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Cheilanthes sieberi (Rock fern) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Arthropodium fimbriatum (Chocolate Lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 11 Nov 2014 by michaelb
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Conder, ACT - 1 Oct 2014 by michaelb
Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 8 Sep 2014 by michaelb
Brachyloma daphnoides (Daphne Heath) at Conder, ACT - 7 Nov 2004 by michaelb
Ctenotus robustus (Robust Striped-skink) at Conder, ACT - 11 Apr 2003 by michaelb
Tripogonella loliiformis (Five Minute Grass) at Conder, ACT - 14 Mar 2001 by michaelb
Rumex dumosus (Wiry Dock) at Conder, ACT - 10 Dec 2000 by michaelb
Dichelachne rara (Plume Grass) at Conder, ACT - 10 Dec 2000 by michaelb
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 2000 by michaelb
Sorghum leiocladum (Wild Sorghum) at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Amphibromus sp. (Swamp Wallaby Grass) at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Senecio sp. at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Conder, ACT - 19 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Conder, ACT - 16 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Arthropodium minus (Small Vanilla Lily) at Conder, ACT - 2 Nov 2000 by michaelb
Hovea heterophylla (Common Hovea) at Conder, ACT - 19 Oct 2000 by michaelb
Bromus hordeaceus (A Soft Brome) at Conder, ACT - 18 Oct 2000 by michaelb
Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Conder, ACT - 6 Oct 2000 by michaelb
Drosera hookeri (Grassland Sundew, Pale Sundew) at Conder, ACT - 4 Oct 2000 by michaelb
Swainsona behriana (Behr's swainson-pea) at Conder, ACT - 29 Sep 2000 by michaelb
Cymbonotus sp. (preissianus or lawsonianus) (Bears Ears) at Conder, ACT - 26 Sep 2000 by michaelb
Luzula flaccida (Pale Woodrush) at Conder, ACT - 26 Sep 2000 by michaelb
Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Conder, ACT - 26 Sep 2000 by michaelb
Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Conder, ACT - 24 Sep 2000 by michaelb
Carex breviculmis (Short-Stem Sedge) at Conder, ACT - 3 Sep 2000 by michaelb
Hovea heterophylla (Common Hovea) at Conder, ACT - 11 Aug 2000 by michaelb
Acacia ulicifolia (Prickly Moses) at Conder, ACT - 10 Aug 2000 by michaelb
Eucalyptus dives (Broad-leaved Peppermint) at Conder, ACT - 28 Jul 2000 by michaelb
Asplenium flabellifolium (Necklace fern) at Conder, ACT - 28 Jul 2000 by michaelb
Cryptandra amara (Bitter Cryptandra) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jul 2000 by michaelb
Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Conder, ACT - 14 Jul 2000 by michaelb
Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Conder, ACT - 8 Jun 2000 by michaelb
Lepidosperma laterale (Variable Sword Sedge) at Conder, ACT - 8 Jun 2000 by michaelb
Cheilanthes sieberi (Rock fern) at Conder, ACT - 4 May 2000 by michaelb
Dichondra repens (Kidney Weed) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2000 by michaelb
Juncus homalocaulis (A Rush) at Conder, ACT - 10 Mar 2000 by michaelb
Eucalyptus dives (Broad-leaved Peppermint) at Conder, ACT - 4 Mar 2000 by michaelb
Centipeda minima subsp. minima (Spreading Sneezeweed) at Conder, ACT - 3 Mar 2000 by michaelb
Juncus homalocaulis (A Rush) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2000 by michaelb
Euchiton sphaericus (Star Cudweed) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2000 by michaelb
Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry Heath) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2000 by michaelb
Cassinia quinquefaria (Cassinia) at Conder, ACT - 29 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Juncus flavidus (Yellow Rush) at Conder, ACT - 29 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Eragrostis trachycarpa (Rough-grain Lovegrass) at Conder, ACT - 29 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Acrotriche serrulata (Ground-berry) at Conder, ACT - 29 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Alternanthera sp. at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Alternanthera denticulata (Lesser Joyweed) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Eragrostis brownii (Common Love Grass) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Conder, ACT - 23 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Senecio bathurstianus (Rough fireweed) at Conder, ACT - 22 Jan 2000 by michaelb
Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Conder, ACT - 10 Jan 2000 by michaelb

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 5 Abundance
  • 17 Sep 2021 02:37 PM Recorded on
  • michaelb Recorded by

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1260483 sightings of 7246 species in 1019 locations from 4650 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy