Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Birds Pigeons and Doves

Phaps chalcoptera

Common Bronzewing at ANBG

Phaps chalcoptera at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Phaps chalcoptera 14 Oct 2020 Ned_Johnston
Phaps chalcoptera 14 Oct 2020 Christine

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 333 0 202

Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by TimL Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Billardiera heterophylla (Western Australian Bluebell Creeper) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by WHall Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Peiratinae sp. (subfamily) (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2020 by Roger Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by TimL Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Tharpyna campestrata (Country Crab Spider) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Roger Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Empididae sp. (family) (Dance fly) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by TimL Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Austrocardiophorus assimilis (Click beetle) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL Notoncus capitatus (An epaulet ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by rawshorty Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by rawshorty Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL Camponotus intrepidus (Flumed Sugar Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Epopostruma sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by TimL Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by PeterR Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by JudithRoach Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL Habronestes bradleyi (Bradley's ant-eating spider) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong Eilica sp. (genus) (An Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by TimL Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by TimL Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by JohnBundock Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 9 May 2018 by TimL Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2017 by Christine Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock Cladonia sp. (A Lichen) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) hiltacum (Red-tailed bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2016 by Judith Roach Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Billardiera heterophylla (Western Australian Bluebell Creeper) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by WHall
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger
Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Peiratinae sp. (subfamily) (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2020 by Roger
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by TimL
Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Tharpyna campestrata (Country Crab Spider) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Roger
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Empididae sp. (family) (Dance fly) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL
Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by TimL
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Austrocardiophorus assimilis (Click beetle) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL
Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL
Notoncus capitatus (An epaulet ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL
Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by rawshorty
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by rawshorty
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL
Camponotus intrepidus (Flumed Sugar Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Epopostruma sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by TimL
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by PeterR
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by JudithRoach
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL
Habronestes bradleyi (Bradley's ant-eating spider) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong
Eilica sp. (genus) (An Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by TimL
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by TimL
Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by JohnBundock
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 9 May 2018 by TimL
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2017 by Christine
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock
Cladonia sp. (A Lichen) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) hiltacum (Red-tailed bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2016 by Judith Roach
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 10 Oct 2020 01:11 PM Recorded on
  • Christine Recorded by
1246748 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4202 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy