Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Other insects Plant Lice (Psocodea, Pscoptera, several families)

Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order)

Unidentified plant louse at ANBG

Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) 22 Jun 2020 MichaelMulvaney
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) 22 Jun 2020 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

Very active and constantly on the move.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 132 0 132

Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Pseudococcidae sp. (family) (A mealybug) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Dasygnathus trituberculatus (Rhinoceros beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Chrysopogon sp. (genus) (a robber fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2021 by TimL Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL Austroicetes pusilla (Grasshopper, Locust) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by TimL Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Dasybasis sp. (genus) (A march fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Schizophyllum commune (Split Gill Fungus) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Rhinotia sp. in brunnea-group (A belid weevil) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL Genduara punctigera (Spotted Clear Winged Snout Moth) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Araneus hamiltoni (Hamilton's Orb Weaver) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Roger Steatoda capensis (South African cupboard spider) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Roger Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by TimL Empididae sp. (family) (Dance fly) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by TimL Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by TimL Trachymela sp. (genus) (Brown button beetle) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Tamopsis fickerti (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by TimL Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Bethylidae sp. (family) (Bethylid wasp) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia (Box-leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Broad-leaved Hop Bush) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Acacia genistifolia (Early Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus macrorhyncha (A Red Stringybark) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Balta spuria (A Balta Cockroach) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by HelenCross Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by HelenCross Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2018 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017 by AlisonMilton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pseudococcidae sp. (family) (A mealybug) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Dasygnathus trituberculatus (Rhinoceros beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Chrysopogon sp. (genus) (a robber fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL
Austroicetes pusilla (Grasshopper, Locust) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by TimL
Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Dasybasis sp. (genus) (A march fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Schizophyllum commune (Split Gill Fungus) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Rhinotia sp. in brunnea-group (A belid weevil) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL
Genduara punctigera (Spotted Clear Winged Snout Moth) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Araneus hamiltoni (Hamilton's Orb Weaver) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Roger
Steatoda capensis (South African cupboard spider) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Roger
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by TimL
Empididae sp. (family) (Dance fly) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by TimL
Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by TimL
Trachymela sp. (genus) (Brown button beetle) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis fickerti (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by TimL
Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Bethylidae sp. (family) (Bethylid wasp) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia (Box-leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Broad-leaved Hop Bush) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Acacia genistifolia (Early Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus macrorhyncha (A Red Stringybark) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Balta spuria (A Balta Cockroach) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by HelenCross
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL
Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by HelenCross
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017 by AlisonMilton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 9 Jun 2020 12:07 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246748 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4202 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy