Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Birds Nocturnal Birds

Podargus strigoides

Tawny Frogmouth at ANBG

Podargus strigoides at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Podargus strigoides 6 Sep 2019 natureguy
Podargus strigoides 6 Sep 2019 HelenCross

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

Head of a Tawny Frogmouth found and photographed by a colleague, at the top of the Eucalyptus Lawn at the ANBG

3 comments

rawshorty wrote:
   7 Sep 2019
While this is a bit sad to see i do wonder what could remove the head off a TF? A powerful Owl comes to mind for me?
HelenCross wrote:
   7 Sep 2019
We discussed that too
HelenCross wrote:
   13 Sep 2019
Or it could be the large fox I saw moving from the direction of the Red Centre Garden to the Euc Lawn around 8.15am yesterday

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 376 0 333

Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL Stomorhina discolor (Snout fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by Roger Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Phoracantha semipunctata (Common eucalypt longicorn) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Stratiomyidae (family) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2020 by Tim L Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Liam.m Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Platystomatidae sp. (Family) (Unidentified signal fly) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 5 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Nymphid) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Liam.m Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Lipotriches muscosa at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by Tim L Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA Dasygaster padockina (Tasmanian cutworm) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Acyphas semiochrea (Omnivorous Tussock Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by Tim L Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by Judith Roach Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by HelenCross Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Bolbitiaceae at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Chlorodectes montanus (Montane green shield back katydid) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by RobParnell Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by PeterA Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Senostoma sp. (genus) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by WalterEgo Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Russula sp. (An ectomycorrhizal mushroom ) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Trametes sp. at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Sphecinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Sand or Digger wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1 Nostoc (A cyanobacterium) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2016 by Heino Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL
Stomorhina discolor (Snout fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by Roger
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL
Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Phoracantha semipunctata (Common eucalypt longicorn) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Stratiomyidae (family) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Liam.m
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Platystomatidae sp. (Family) (Unidentified signal fly) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger
Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 5 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Nymphid) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Liam.m
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Lipotriches muscosa at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Dasygaster padockina (Tasmanian cutworm) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Acyphas semiochrea (Omnivorous Tussock Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by Judith Roach
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by HelenCross
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Bolbitiaceae at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Chlorodectes montanus (Montane green shield back katydid) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by RobParnell
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Senostoma sp. (genus) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by WalterEgo
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Russula sp. (An ectomycorrhizal mushroom ) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Trametes sp. at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Sphecinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Sand or Digger wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1
Nostoc (A cyanobacterium) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2016 by Heino
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 5 Sep 2019 12:00 AM Recorded on
  • HelenCross Recorded by
1240244 sightings of 6670 species in 1009 locations from 4028 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy