Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Other insects Plant Lice (Psocodea, Pscoptera, several families)

Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order)

Unidentified plant louse at ANBG

Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) 7 Jul 2019 KimPullen
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) 7 Jul 2019 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 315 0 207

Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by TimL Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2021 by Roger Billardiera heterophylla (Western Australian Bluebell Creeper) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by WHall Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Roger Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by TimL Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Idaea costaria (White-edged Wave) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2020 by Roger Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Stylidium graminifolium (Grass Triggerplant) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by TimL Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Trichiocercus sparshalli (Sparshall's Moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Tharpyna campestrata (Country Crab Spider) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Roger Drosera sp. at ANBG - 27 Aug 2020 by HelenCross Psilosticha absorpta (Fine-waved Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Roger Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2020 by Roger Bondia nigella (A Fruitworm moth (Family Carposinidae)) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 29 Jul 2020 by Roger Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by TimL Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by Tim L Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Austrocardiophorus assimilis (Click beetle) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL Notoncus capitatus (An epaulet ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by rawshorty Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by rawshorty Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2019 by TimL Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL Camponotus intrepidus (Flumed Sugar Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by TimL Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 by MattM Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by JudithRoach Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018 by PeterA Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by TimL Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by JohnBundock Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 9 May 2018 by TimL Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 May 2018 by TimL Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2018 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock Cladonia sp. (A Lichen) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2021 by Roger
Billardiera heterophylla (Western Australian Bluebell Creeper) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by WHall
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Roger
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Idaea costaria (White-edged Wave) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2020 by Roger
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Stylidium graminifolium (Grass Triggerplant) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by TimL
Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Trichiocercus sparshalli (Sparshall's Moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Tharpyna campestrata (Country Crab Spider) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Roger
Drosera sp. at ANBG - 27 Aug 2020 by HelenCross
Psilosticha absorpta (Fine-waved Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Roger
Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2020 by Roger
Bondia nigella (A Fruitworm moth (Family Carposinidae)) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 29 Jul 2020 by Roger
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL
Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by TimL
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Austrocardiophorus assimilis (Click beetle) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL
Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL
Notoncus capitatus (An epaulet ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL
Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by rawshorty
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by rawshorty
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL
Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2019 by TimL
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL
Camponotus intrepidus (Flumed Sugar Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by TimL
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 by MattM
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by JudithRoach
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018 by PeterA
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by TimL
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by JohnBundock
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 9 May 2018 by TimL
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 May 2018 by TimL
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2018 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock
Cladonia sp. (A Lichen) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 4 Jul 2019 12:55 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246748 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4202 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy