Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Dragonflies & Damselflies (Odonata) Dragonflies (Anisoptera)

Adversaeschna brevistyla

Blue-spotted Hawker at ANBG

Adversaeschna brevistyla at ANBG - 1 Feb 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Adversaeschna brevistyla 7 Feb 2018 HarveyPerkins
Unidentified 5 Feb 2018 Christine

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 437 0 302

Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Zaclava sp. (Zaclava bee fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by Roger Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by Roger Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by Roger Lasioglossum (Australictus) peraustrale (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by PeterA Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL Lasioglossum sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2021 by Roger Stomorhina discolor (Snout fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger Syagrius intrudens (Fern weevil) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by Roger Rhagigaster ephippiger (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Trichophthalma sp. (genus) (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Chetogaster violacea/viridis (complex) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2021 by PeterA Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by Roger Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2021 by TimL Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2021 by TimL Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L Nematode sp. (phylum) (Unidentified roundworm) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2021 by Roger Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by Tim L Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger Yoyetta celis (Silver Princess) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger Hirudinidae sp. (family) (A Striped Leech) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Roger Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2020 by Tim L Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L Danaus plexippus (Monarch/Wanderer) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Staurostichus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Staurostichus bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by Roger Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Liam.m Platystomatidae sp. (Family) (Unidentified signal fly) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by Roger Paronellidae sp. (family) (Paronellid springtail) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Halone sejuncta (Variable Halone) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Mallada traviatus (Goldeneye Lacewing) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by TimL Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by PeterR Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Austrorhytida capillacea (Common Southern Carnivorous Snail) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Atomosiini sp. (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Austrolimnophila antiqua (Crane fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Rhyparochromidae (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by JohnBundock Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Tim L Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 20 Jul 2019 by Lisa.Jok Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 19 May 2019 by kdm Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Cantharellus sp. at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Alison Milton Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Christine Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Christine Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Christine Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by Tim L Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by Tim L Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Acyphas semiochrea (Omnivorous Tussock Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by Judith Roach Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by HelenCross Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by sho.rapley Chlorodectes montanus (Montane green shield back katydid) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by RobParnell Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by WalterEgo Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Russula sp. (An ectomycorrhizal mushroom ) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Trametes sp. at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Sphecinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Sand or Digger wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christian Fricker Tipulidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2017 by CathB Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Judith Roach Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Tricholomopsis rutilans complex at ANBG - 20 Apr 2017 by Heino Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2015 by Ratcliffe Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2015 by ibaird Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2015 by JohnBundock Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2010 by Christine
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Zaclava sp. (Zaclava bee fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by Roger
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Australictus) peraustrale (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by PeterA
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lasioglossum sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2021 by Roger
Stomorhina discolor (Snout fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger
Syagrius intrudens (Fern weevil) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger
Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by Roger
Rhagigaster ephippiger (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Trichophthalma sp. (genus) (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Chetogaster violacea/viridis (complex) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2021 by PeterA
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by Roger
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2021 by TimL
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2021 by TimL
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Nematode sp. (phylum) (Unidentified roundworm) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2021 by Roger
Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger
Yoyetta celis (Silver Princess) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger
Hirudinidae sp. (family) (A Striped Leech) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Roger
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Danaus plexippus (Monarch/Wanderer) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger
Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Staurostichus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Staurostichus bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by Roger
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Liam.m
Platystomatidae sp. (Family) (Unidentified signal fly) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by Roger
Paronellidae sp. (family) (Paronellid springtail) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Halone sejuncta (Variable Halone) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger
Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Mallada traviatus (Goldeneye Lacewing) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by TimL
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by PeterR
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Austrorhytida capillacea (Common Southern Carnivorous Snail) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Atomosiini sp. (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Austrolimnophila antiqua (Crane fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Rhyparochromidae (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by JohnBundock
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 20 Jul 2019 by Lisa.Jok
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 19 May 2019 by kdm
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Cantharellus sp. at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Christine
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Christine
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Christine
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Acyphas semiochrea (Omnivorous Tussock Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by Judith Roach
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by HelenCross
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by sho.rapley
Chlorodectes montanus (Montane green shield back katydid) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by RobParnell
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by WalterEgo
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine
zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Russula sp. (An ectomycorrhizal mushroom ) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Trametes sp. at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Sphecinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Sand or Digger wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christian Fricker
Tipulidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2017 by CathB
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Judith Roach
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Tricholomopsis rutilans complex at ANBG - 20 Apr 2017 by Heino
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2015 by Ratcliffe
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2015 by ibaird
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2015 by JohnBundock
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2010 by Christine

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 1 Feb 2018 02:47 PM Recorded on
  • Christine Recorded by
1240348 sightings of 6670 species in 1009 locations from 4030 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy