Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Plants Climbers & Mistletoes

Amyema miquelii

Box Mistletoe at Bungendore, NSW

Amyema miquelii at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015
Amyema miquelii at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015
Amyema miquelii at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015
Amyema miquelii at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015
Amyema miquelii at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015
Request use of media

Identification history

Amyema miquelii 26 Nov 2015 BettyDonWood
Amyema sp. 21 Nov 2015 yellowboxwoodland

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

3 comments

   24 Nov 2015
The two flower triads do not appear to be from the same species. Did they come off the same plant?
   24 Nov 2015
All from the same plant. I have added a couple of other photos to help.
   27 Nov 2015
Amyema miquelii is the common species of Amyema on the southern tablelands. All the flowers in the triads (sometimes only 2 flowers, not 3) have short individual stalks. In the other species in the area, Amyema pendula, the bar holding the 3 flowers is straight, and the central flower has no stalk.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 99 0 82

Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 24 Oct 2020 by yellowboxwoodland Usnea sp. (Old man's beard) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Oct 2020 by yellowboxwoodland Bulbine glauca (Rock Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Oct 2020 by yellowboxwoodland Coronidium gunnianum (Pale Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 10 Oct 2020 by yellowboxwoodland Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Bungendore, NSW - 27 Dec 2019 by yellowboxwoodland Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Bungendore, NSW - 22 Dec 2019 by yellowboxwoodland Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Dec 2019 by yellowboxwoodland Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Bungendore, NSW - 22 Nov 2019 by yellowboxwoodland Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by yellowboxwoodland Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 1 Sep 2019 by yellowboxwoodland Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Apr 2019 by yellowboxwoodland Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Feb 2019 by yellowboxwoodland Notechis scutatus (Common Tiger Snake) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Bungendore, NSW - 2 Sep 2018 by yellowboxwoodland Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 May 2018 by yellowboxwoodland Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2017 by yellowboxwoodland Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2017 by yellowboxwoodland Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 9 Sep 2017 by yellowboxwoodland Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Aug 2017 by yellowboxwoodland Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 13 Aug 2017 by yellowboxwoodland Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Bungendore, NSW - 6 Aug 2017 by yellowboxwoodland Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Jul 2017 by yellowboxwoodland Eucalyptus mannifera (Brittle Gum) at Bungendore, NSW - 16 Apr 2017 by yellowboxwoodland Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 by yellowboxwoodland Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry heath) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 by yellowboxwoodland Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 by JanetRussell Epithymema incomposita (A concealer moth) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 by JanetRussell Pachymorpha squalida (Rough Pachymorpha Stick Insect) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 by JanetRussell Vespadelus sp. (A vesper bat) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Mar 2017 by yellowboxwoodland Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 2 Jan 2017 by yellowboxwoodland Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 4 Dec 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Dianella revoluta var. revoluta (Black-anther Flax Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Nov 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Nov 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Nov 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Oct 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Mar 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 27 Feb 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Brachyscome rigidula (Hairy cut-leaf daisy) at Bungendore, NSW - 25 Feb 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Jan 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Jan 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Jan 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree-frog) at Bungendore, NSW - 17 Jan 2016 by yellowboxwoodland Galium gaudichaudii subsp. gaudichaudii (Rough bedstraw) at Bungendore, NSW - 3 Dec 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 3 Dec 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 29 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Epilobium sp. (A Willow Herb) at Bungendore, NSW - 29 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Rubus parvifolius (Native Raspberry) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Oreomyrrhis eriopoda (Native Carraway) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Bungendore, NSW - 24 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Daucus glochidiatus (Native Carrot) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Cynoglossum suaveolens (Sweet Hounds Tongue) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Cynoglossum australe (Australian Forget-me-not) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Pimelea linifolia (Slender Rice Flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Geranium solanderi var. solanderi (Native Geranium) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Acaena echinata (Sheeps Burr) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry heath) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Goodenia hederacea (Ivy Goodenia) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Gonocarpus tetragynus (Common Raspwort) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Vittadinia muelleri (Narrow-leafed New Holland Daisy) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Dichondra repens (Kidney Weed) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Stylidium graminifolium (Grass Triggerplant) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 1 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 24 Oct 2020 by yellowboxwoodland
Usnea sp. (Old man's beard) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Oct 2020 by yellowboxwoodland
Bulbine glauca (Rock Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Oct 2020 by yellowboxwoodland
Coronidium gunnianum (Pale Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 10 Oct 2020 by yellowboxwoodland
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Bungendore, NSW - 27 Dec 2019 by yellowboxwoodland
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Bungendore, NSW - 22 Dec 2019 by yellowboxwoodland
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Dec 2019 by yellowboxwoodland
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Bungendore, NSW - 22 Nov 2019 by yellowboxwoodland
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by yellowboxwoodland
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 1 Sep 2019 by yellowboxwoodland
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Apr 2019 by yellowboxwoodland
Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Feb 2019 by yellowboxwoodland
Notechis scutatus (Common Tiger Snake) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Bungendore, NSW - 2 Sep 2018 by yellowboxwoodland
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 May 2018 by yellowboxwoodland
Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2017 by yellowboxwoodland
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2017 by yellowboxwoodland
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 9 Sep 2017 by yellowboxwoodland
Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Aug 2017 by yellowboxwoodland
Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 13 Aug 2017 by yellowboxwoodland
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Bungendore, NSW - 6 Aug 2017 by yellowboxwoodland
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Jul 2017 by yellowboxwoodland
Eucalyptus mannifera (Brittle Gum) at Bungendore, NSW - 16 Apr 2017 by yellowboxwoodland
Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 by yellowboxwoodland
Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry heath) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 by yellowboxwoodland
Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 by JanetRussell
Epithymema incomposita (A concealer moth) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 by JanetRussell
Pachymorpha squalida (Rough Pachymorpha Stick Insect) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 by JanetRussell
Vespadelus sp. (A vesper bat) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Mar 2017 by yellowboxwoodland
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 2 Jan 2017 by yellowboxwoodland
Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 4 Dec 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Dianella revoluta var. revoluta (Black-anther Flax Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Nov 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Nov 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Nov 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Oct 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Mar 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 27 Feb 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Brachyscome rigidula (Hairy cut-leaf daisy) at Bungendore, NSW - 25 Feb 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Jan 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Jan 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Jan 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree-frog) at Bungendore, NSW - 17 Jan 2016 by yellowboxwoodland
Galium gaudichaudii subsp. gaudichaudii (Rough bedstraw) at Bungendore, NSW - 3 Dec 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 3 Dec 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 29 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Epilobium sp. (A Willow Herb) at Bungendore, NSW - 29 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Rubus parvifolius (Native Raspberry) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Oreomyrrhis eriopoda (Native Carraway) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Bungendore, NSW - 24 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Daucus glochidiatus (Native Carrot) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Cynoglossum suaveolens (Sweet Hounds Tongue) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Cynoglossum australe (Australian Forget-me-not) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Pimelea linifolia (Slender Rice Flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Geranium solanderi var. solanderi (Native Geranium) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Acaena echinata (Sheeps Burr) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry heath) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Goodenia hederacea (Ivy Goodenia) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Gonocarpus tetragynus (Common Raspwort) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Vittadinia muelleri (Narrow-leafed New Holland Daisy) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Dichondra repens (Kidney Weed) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Stylidium graminifolium (Grass Triggerplant) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland
Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 1 Nov 2015 by yellowboxwoodland

1 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

1246034 sightings of 6888 species in 1014 locations from 4188 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy