Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Butterflies (Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera) Whites & Yellows (Pieridae)

White & Yellow (Pieridae)Delias harpalyce

1 Imperial Jezebel at ANBG

Delias harpalyce at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 1593 0 574

Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084 Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2019 by SamCol Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by rawshorty Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by kdm Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger
Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2019 by SamCol
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by rawshorty
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by kdm
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L

1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108820-35.275878
  • Altitude 614.8m
  • Maps ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 50mm or larger Animal size
  • 14 Feb 2019 Recorded on
  • JohnBundock Recorded by

1208423 sightings of 5975 species in 1131 locations from 3230 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy