Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects True bugs (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) Shield, Stink & Jewel Bugs (Pentatomoidea)

Shield, Stink & Jewel Bug (Pentatomoidea)Poecilometis strigatus

Gum Tree Shield Bug at ANBG

2 images

Poecilometis strigatus at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Poecilometis strigatus at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 173 0 116

Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Rhipidura albiscapa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Ptilophorus persimilis (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Kurt Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb zz bolete at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Lagriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura albiscapa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Ptilophorus persimilis (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Kurt
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
zz bolete at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Lagriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb

1  2 

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.107448-35.273065
  • Altitude 676.7m
  • Maps ANBG
  • Places Hackett, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information


1208043 sightings of 5970 species in 1131 locations from 3212 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy