Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Birds Other Birds Intermediate size

Intermediate sizePachycephala pectoralis

1 Golden Whistler at ANBG

2 images

Pachycephala pectoralis at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

Male and female

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 92 0 77

Oudemansiella 'radicata group' (Rooting shank) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Amanita sp. at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 by Tim L Nasutitermes sp. (genus) (Snouted termite, Gluegun termite) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 by Tim L Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Tim L Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Chrysomya sp. (genus) (A green/blue blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Trametes versicolor (Rainbow Fungus) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2019 by Judith Roach Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Smyriodes sp nr aplectaria at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by Tim L Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Oudemansiella 'radicata group' (Rooting shank) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Nasutitermes sp. (genus) (Snouted termite, Gluegun termite) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Chrysomya sp. (genus) (A green/blue blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Trametes versicolor (Rainbow Fungus) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2019 by Judith Roach
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Smyriodes sp nr aplectaria at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by Tim L
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton

1 

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.107853-35.272145
  • Altitude 634.2m
  • Maps ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information


1210624 sightings of 6040 species in 1148 locations from 3301 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy