Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Birds Other Birds Magpie or larger

Magpie or largerDacelo novaeguineae

Laughing Kookaburra at ANBG

Dacelo novaeguineae at ANBG - 30 Aug 2018

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

There was a pair and another. No sign of breeding. The photo was taken by Liz Barfoed.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 606 0 398

Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by redsnow Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Lacewing) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 by Tim L Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by rawshorty Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by Tim L Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger
Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by redsnow
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Lacewing) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by rawshorty
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 3 Abundance
  • 29 Aug 2018 Recorded on
  • KMcCue Recorded by

1208423 sightings of 5975 species in 1131 locations from 3230 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy