ACT NSW ACT Government :: Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Moths (Lepidoptera) Geometer moths (Geometridae)

Plesanemma fucata

Lemon Gum Moth at Wyanbene, NSW

Plesanemma fucata at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021
Plesanemma fucata at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021
Plesanemma fucata at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021
Request use of media

Identification history

Plesanemma fucata 27 Apr 2021 donhe
Plesanemma fucata 27 Apr 2021 ibaird

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

User's notes

Attracted to UV Lepiled LED light at night.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 1 - image sightings only 38 0 38

Stibaroma undescribed species (A Line-moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Proteuxoa undescribed species near paragypsa (A Noctuid moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Liometopa rectilinea (Liometopa rectilinea) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Chlenias banksiaria group (A Geometer moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Didymoctenia exsuperata (Thick-lined Bark Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Stibaroma undescribed species (A Line-moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Oecophoridae (family) (Unidentified Oecophorid concealer moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Capusa senilis (Black-banded Wedge-moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Idaea halmaea (Two-spotted Wave) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Prasinocyma undescribed species MoV1 (An Emerald moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Proteuxoa testaceicollis (Tawny-coloured Noctuid) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Anachloris uncinata (Hook-winged Carpet) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Mythimna (Pseudaletia) convecta (Common Armyworm) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Philenora irregularis (Lithosiini) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Mnesampela heliochrysa (Golden-winged Gum Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Meyrickiella homosema (Phycitine Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Paralaea porphyrinaria (Chestnut Vein Crest Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Halone pteridaula (a Lichen moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Tigrioides alterna (Alternating Footman) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Halone pteridaula (a Lichen moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Persectania ewingii (Southern Armyworm) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Paralaea porphyrinaria (Chestnut Vein Crest Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Acropolitis ergophora (A tortrix or leafroller moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Microdes asystata (A Geometer moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Microdes villosata (Distorted Carpet) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Proteuxoa testaceicollis (Tawny-coloured Noctuid) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Acropolitis rudisana (Family Tortricinae) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Epidesmia chilonaria (Golden-winged Epidesmia) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Proteuxoa restituta (Black-bodied Noctuid) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Paralaea beggaria (Peppermint Looper) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Proteuxoa atra (Sombre Noctuid) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Proteuxoa tortisigna (Streaked Rictonis Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Uraba lugens (Gumleaf Skeletonizer) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Trigonistis asthenopa (An Erebid moth (Hypenonidae)) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird Acropolitis excelsa (A Tortricid moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Stibaroma undescribed species (A Line-moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Proteuxoa undescribed species near paragypsa (A Noctuid moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Liometopa rectilinea (Liometopa rectilinea) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Chlenias banksiaria group (A Geometer moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Didymoctenia exsuperata (Thick-lined Bark Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Stibaroma undescribed species (A Line-moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Oecophoridae (family) (Unidentified Oecophorid concealer moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Capusa senilis (Black-banded Wedge-moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Idaea halmaea (Two-spotted Wave) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Prasinocyma undescribed species MoV1 (An Emerald moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Proteuxoa testaceicollis (Tawny-coloured Noctuid) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Anachloris uncinata (Hook-winged Carpet) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Mythimna (Pseudaletia) convecta (Common Armyworm) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Philenora irregularis (Lithosiini) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Mnesampela heliochrysa (Golden-winged Gum Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Meyrickiella homosema (Phycitine Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Paralaea porphyrinaria (Chestnut Vein Crest Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Halone pteridaula (a Lichen moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Tigrioides alterna (Alternating Footman) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Halone pteridaula (a Lichen moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Persectania ewingii (Southern Armyworm) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Paralaea porphyrinaria (Chestnut Vein Crest Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Acropolitis ergophora (A tortrix or leafroller moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Microdes asystata (A Geometer moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Microdes villosata (Distorted Carpet) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Proteuxoa testaceicollis (Tawny-coloured Noctuid) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Acropolitis rudisana (Family Tortricinae) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Epidesmia chilonaria (Golden-winged Epidesmia) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Proteuxoa restituta (Black-bodied Noctuid) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Paralaea beggaria (Peppermint Looper) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Proteuxoa atra (Sombre Noctuid) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Proteuxoa tortisigna (Streaked Rictonis Moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Uraba lugens (Gumleaf Skeletonizer) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Trigonistis asthenopa (An Erebid moth (Hypenonidae)) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird
Acropolitis excelsa (A Tortricid moth) at Wyanbene, NSW - 16 Apr 2021 by ibaird

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 16 Apr 2021 08:50 PM Recorded on
  • ibaird Recorded by

Additional information

  • 25mm to 50mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1,291,913 sightings of 8,115 species in 1,328 locations from 5,396 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy