Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Other Arthropods Spiders (Araneae) Jumping & peacock spiders (Salticidae)

Sandalodes scopifer

White-spotted Sandalodes at ANBG

Sandalodes scopifer at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021
Sandalodes scopifer at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021
Sandalodes scopifer at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021
Sandalodes scopifer at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021
Request use of media

Identification history

Sandalodes scopifer 11 Jan 2021 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 11 Jan 2021 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

Thanks to Marcus Leach for the initial sighting of this very active spider.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 154 1 138

Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L zz Polypore (shelf/hoof-like) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Euophryinae sp. (Mr Stripey) undescribed (Mr Stripey) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L Euophryinae sp. (Mr Stripey) undescribed (Mr Stripey) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tharpyna campestrata (Country Crab Spider) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L Euophryinae sp. (Mr Stripey) undescribed (Mr Stripey) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis fickerti (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L Daphoenositta chrysoptera (Varied Sittella) at ANBG - 11 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Muscidae sp. (family) (Unidentified muscid fly) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Oudemansiella 'radicata group' (Rooting shank) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Paronellidae sp. (family) (Paronellid springtail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 by Tim L Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Tim L Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Chrysomya sp. (genus) (A green/blue blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Trametes versicolor (Rainbow Fungus) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2019 by Judith Roach Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Smyriodes sp nr aplectaria at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by Tim L Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L
zz Polypore (shelf/hoof-like) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Euophryinae sp. (Mr Stripey) undescribed (Mr Stripey) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Euophryinae sp. (Mr Stripey) undescribed (Mr Stripey) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tharpyna campestrata (Country Crab Spider) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Euophryinae sp. (Mr Stripey) undescribed (Mr Stripey) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis fickerti (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Daphoenositta chrysoptera (Varied Sittella) at ANBG - 11 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Muscidae sp. (family) (Unidentified muscid fly) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Oudemansiella 'radicata group' (Rooting shank) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Paronellidae sp. (family) (Paronellid springtail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Chrysomya sp. (genus) (A green/blue blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Trametes versicolor (Rainbow Fungus) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2019 by Judith Roach
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Smyriodes sp nr aplectaria at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by Tim L
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 10 Jan 2021 11:39 AM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1240014 sightings of 6661 species in 1009 locations from 4023 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy