Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Robber flies (Asilidae)

Cerdistus sp. (genus)

Robber fly at ANBG

Cerdistus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020
Cerdistus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020
Cerdistus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Cerdistus sp. (genus) 31 Dec 2020 GregD
Unidentified 31 Dec 2020 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

The Robber fly is shown with its prey, a True fly. The images show the True fly's body having split open just below the location where the Robber fly has impaled it. Presumably this is due to the fluid injected by the Robber fly to kill and digest its prey.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 361 0 360

Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2021 by dimageau Coniopterygidae (family) (Dusty lacewing or Dustywing) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL Dendroaeschna conspersa (Wide-faced Darner) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2021 by Lindell Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by Rixon Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Scopodes sp. (genus) (Predaceous ground beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2021 by Roger Spaminta minjerribae (Mantisfly) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Eurymeloides pulchra (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Delta bicinctum (Potter wasp) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Lophyrotoma sp. (genus) (Sawfly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL Pergagrapta sp. (genus) (A sawfly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by Roger Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Diphucrania sp. (genus) (Jewel beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Choerocoris paganus (Ground shield bug) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Calomela vittata (Acacia leaf beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Chrysonoma fascialis (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Roger Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Balta bicolor (A balta cockroach) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta timothyi (Brown Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Daptolestes sp. (genus) (Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by HelenCross Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Zodariidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by TimL Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Diomus notescens (Two-spotted ladybird) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by TimL Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2019 by Kurt Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by PeterA Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by HelenCross Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by dimageau Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by RodDeb Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Lamprima aurata (Golden stag beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2018 by Tim L Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Hyalarcta huebneri (Leafy Case Moth) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by Tim L Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2016 by Ratcliffe Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2016 by roymcd Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 8 Apr 1985 by Heino1
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2021 by dimageau
Coniopterygidae (family) (Dusty lacewing or Dustywing) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL
Dendroaeschna conspersa (Wide-faced Darner) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2021 by Lindell
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by Rixon
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Scopodes sp. (genus) (Predaceous ground beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2021 by Roger
Spaminta minjerribae (Mantisfly) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Eurymeloides pulchra (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Delta bicinctum (Potter wasp) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Lophyrotoma sp. (genus) (Sawfly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pergagrapta sp. (genus) (A sawfly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by Roger
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Diphucrania sp. (genus) (Jewel beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Choerocoris paganus (Ground shield bug) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Calomela vittata (Acacia leaf beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Chrysonoma fascialis (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Roger
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Balta bicolor (A balta cockroach) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta timothyi (Brown Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger
Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Daptolestes sp. (genus) (Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by HelenCross
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Zodariidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL
Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by TimL
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Diomus notescens (Two-spotted ladybird) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL
Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL
zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by TimL
Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2019 by Kurt
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by HelenCross
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by dimageau
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Lamprima aurata (Golden stag beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Hyalarcta huebneri (Leafy Case Moth) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by Tim L
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2016 by Ratcliffe
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2016 by roymcd
Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ
Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 8 Apr 1985 by Heino1

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 29 Dec 2020 01:58 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 12mm to 25mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1245011 sightings of 6851 species in 1011 locations from 4153 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy