Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Other Arthropods Spiders (Araneae) Jumping & peacock spiders (Salticidae)

Helpis minitabunda

Jumping spider at ANBG

Helpis minitabunda at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020
Helpis minitabunda at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Helpis minitabunda 8 Dec 2020 YumiCallaway
Unidentified 8 Dec 2020 WHall

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 7 pages - image sightings only 4307 0 640

Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Hedera helix (Ivy) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord Laxta sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by TimL Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Epicoma melanospila (Black Spotted Epicoma) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2021 by Tim L Hirudinidae sp. (family) (A Striped Leech) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L Cystopelta Sp. (Genus) (Unidentified Cystopelta Slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by tpreston Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Roger Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Platyhelminthes sp. (phylum) (Unidentified flatworm) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Prasinocyma semicrocea (Common Gum Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Palaeosia bicosta (Two-ribbed Footman) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton Dolophones turrigera (Turret spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L Dolophones turrigera (Turret spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty Perga sp. (genus) (Steel Blue Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L Servaea narraweena (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Roger Enicospilus CNM sp1 (An Ophioninae Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Roger Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Holoplatys lhotskyi (Queensland Ultraflat) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Tropis rubea (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L Anthrenus verbasci (Varied or Variegated Carpet Beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by Tim L Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by Roger Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by Roger Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2020 by Tim L Lemidia cicatricosa (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2020 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Acripeza reticulata (Mountain Katydid) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2020 by Roger Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Tim L Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine Pseudostoreus placitus (Weevil) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Lisa.Jok Bomis larvata (Miniature Crab Spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Conoeca guildingi (A case moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by mlim Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Tim L Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL Dilophus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 5 Aug 2020 by Roger Doleromyrma sp. (genus) (Brown house ant) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L Dilophus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L Servaea narraweena (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by Roger Depressa sp. (genus) (Lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Jul 2020 by Roger Poecilohetaerus pinnatus (A lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2020 by Roger Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Grylloidea (superfamily) (Unidentified cricket) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L Diptera (order) (Unidentified fly) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by Tim L Opiliones (order) (Unidentified harvestman) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Calolampra sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by Tim L Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger Poecilosomella punctipennis (A lesser dung fly) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Holoplatys lhotskyi (Queensland Ultraflat) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by Roger Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by Roger Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by Tim L Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 31 May 2020 by Tim L Mogoplistidae (family) (Scaly cricket) at ANBG - 31 May 2020 by TimL Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Lindell Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Pygophora sp. (genus) (A muscid fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Eutyrhinus meditabundus (Weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Bethylidae sp. (family) (Bethylid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by PeterA Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Roger Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Gminatus australis (Orange Assassin Bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Altica corrusca (Corrusca flea beetle) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020 by roymcd Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Sidymellasp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Agaristinae sp. (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Arctiinae sp. (subfamily) (A Tiger Moth or Woolly Bear) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by JanetRussell Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Rivellia connata (A signal fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Nabis sp. (genus) (Damsel bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Dolophones conifera (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by DonLimn Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Tmarus cinerascens (Ashy crab spider) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2019 by Marthijn Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 by redsnow Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Mesolita pascoei (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2019 by rawshorty Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2019 by rawshorty Phasmida sp. (order) (Unidentified stick insect) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by Tim L Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 by Tim L Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L zz agaric (stem; gills not white/cream) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Nemesiidae sp. (family) (Wishbone Spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Angus44 Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Tim L Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by Tim L Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by Tim L Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Agaristinae sp. (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L Collembola sp. (class) (Springtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by JohnBundock Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Trigonidium (Trigonidium) australianum (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1 Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1 Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by Heino1 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by gerardj Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by PeterR Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by Tim L Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Christine Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by Christine Merismodes anomala at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Heino1 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by Tim L Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 by JohnBundock Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2018 by JackyF Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by roymcd Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Ordgarius magnificus (Magnificent Spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2018 by RWPurdie Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by MattM Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by SWishart Delias nigrina (Black Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by MichaelMulvaney Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2018 by DerekC Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2018 by DerekC Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Agaricus sp. at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Harrisi Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2017 by AlexSof Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA Hylaeus (Rhodohylaeus) proximus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2017 by Tammy Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2017 by MAX Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2017 by PeterA Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine Tulostoma (Stalkball) at ANBG - 23 Jan 2017 by Heino Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by KMcCue Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd Ptilotula fuscus (Fuscous Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2016 by SkyFire747 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2015 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2013 by GeoffRobertson Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2011 by Christine Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2007 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2006 by Alison Milton Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2004 by BettyDonWood Passiflora cinnabarina (Red Passionflower) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood Gonocarpus elatus (Hill raspwort) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood Cryptandra amara (Bitter cryptandra) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2001 by BettyDonWood Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2000 by BettyDonWood Hymenotorrendiella eucalypti at ANBG - 30 May 1992 by Heino1
Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Hedera helix (Ivy) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord
Laxta sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by TimL
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Epicoma melanospila (Black Spotted Epicoma) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2021 by Tim L
Hirudinidae sp. (family) (A Striped Leech) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Cystopelta Sp. (Genus) (Unidentified Cystopelta Slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by tpreston
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Roger
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Platyhelminthes sp. (phylum) (Unidentified flatworm) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Prasinocyma semicrocea (Common Gum Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Palaeosia bicosta (Two-ribbed Footman) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton
Dolophones turrigera (Turret spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Dolophones turrigera (Turret spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton
Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty
Perga sp. (genus) (Steel Blue Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Servaea narraweena (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Roger
Enicospilus CNM sp1 (An Ophioninae Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Holoplatys lhotskyi (Queensland Ultraflat) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Tropis rubea (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Anthrenus verbasci (Varied or Variegated Carpet Beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by Roger
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by Roger
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Lemidia cicatricosa (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Acripeza reticulata (Mountain Katydid) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2020 by Roger
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine
Pseudostoreus placitus (Weevil) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Lisa.Jok
Bomis larvata (Miniature Crab Spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Conoeca guildingi (A case moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by mlim
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger
Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL
Dilophus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 5 Aug 2020 by Roger
Doleromyrma sp. (genus) (Brown house ant) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Dilophus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Servaea narraweena (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by Roger
Depressa sp. (genus) (Lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Jul 2020 by Roger
Poecilohetaerus pinnatus (A lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2020 by Roger
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Grylloidea (superfamily) (Unidentified cricket) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Diptera (order) (Unidentified fly) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Opiliones (order) (Unidentified harvestman) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Calolampra sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger
Poecilosomella punctipennis (A lesser dung fly) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Holoplatys lhotskyi (Queensland Ultraflat) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by Roger
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by Roger
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 31 May 2020 by Tim L
Mogoplistidae (family) (Scaly cricket) at ANBG - 31 May 2020 by TimL
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Lindell
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Pygophora sp. (genus) (A muscid fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Eutyrhinus meditabundus (Weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Bethylidae sp. (family) (Bethylid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Roger
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Gminatus australis (Orange Assassin Bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Altica corrusca (Corrusca flea beetle) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020 by roymcd
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Sidymellasp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Agaristinae sp. (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Arctiinae sp. (subfamily) (A Tiger Moth or Woolly Bear) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by JanetRussell
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Rivellia connata (A signal fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Nabis sp. (genus) (Damsel bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Dolophones conifera (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by DonLimn
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Tmarus cinerascens (Ashy crab spider) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2019 by Marthijn
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 by redsnow
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Mesolita pascoei (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2019 by rawshorty
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2019 by rawshorty
Phasmida sp. (order) (Unidentified stick insect) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi
Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L
zz agaric (stem; gills not white/cream) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Nemesiidae sp. (family) (Wishbone Spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Angus44
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Agaristinae sp. (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Collembola sp. (class) (Springtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by JohnBundock
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Trigonidium (Trigonidium) australianum (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1
Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by Heino1
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by gerardj
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by PeterR
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Christine
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by Christine
Merismodes anomala at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Heino1
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 by JohnBundock
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2018 by JackyF
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by roymcd
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Ordgarius magnificus (Magnificent Spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2018 by RWPurdie
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by MattM
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by SWishart
Delias nigrina (Black Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by MichaelMulvaney
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2018 by DerekC
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2018 by DerekC
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Agaricus sp. at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Harrisi
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2017 by AlexSof
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Rhodohylaeus) proximus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2017 by Tammy
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2017 by MAX
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter
Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine
Tulostoma (Stalkball) at ANBG - 23 Jan 2017 by Heino
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by KMcCue
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Ptilotula fuscus (Fuscous Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2016 by SkyFire747
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2015 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2013 by GeoffRobertson
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2011 by Christine
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2007 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2006 by Alison Milton
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2004 by BettyDonWood
Passiflora cinnabarina (Red Passionflower) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood
Gonocarpus elatus (Hill raspwort) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood
Cryptandra amara (Bitter cryptandra) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2001 by BettyDonWood
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2000 by BettyDonWood
Hymenotorrendiella eucalypti at ANBG - 30 May 1992 by Heino1

1  2  3  4  5  6  7 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 2 Dec 2020 01:23 PM Recorded on
  • WHall Recorded by

Additional information

  • 12mm to 25mm Animal size
1240152 sightings of 6664 species in 1009 locations from 4029 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy