Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Bee flies (Bombyliidae)

Australiphthiria hilaris

Slender Bee Fly at ANBG

Australiphthiria hilaris at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020
Australiphthiria hilaris at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020
Australiphthiria hilaris at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020
Australiphthiria hilaris at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020
Australiphthiria hilaris at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Australiphthiria hilaris 10 Jan 2021 MichaelMulvaney
Australiphthiria hilaris 2 Dec 2020 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

The fly was seen working its way through the flowers just beneath the surface, before returning to the surface briefly and then going back in.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 313 0 275

Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL Stomorhina discolor (Snout fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Yoyetta celis (Silver Princess) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Stratiomyidae (family) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2020 by Tim L Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by Tim L Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 5 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by Tim L Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Acyphas semiochrea (Omnivorous Tussock Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by Tim L Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Senostoma sp. (genus) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Russula sp. (An ectomycorrhizal mushroom ) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo Trametes sp. at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA Sphecinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Sand or Digger wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2018 by Christine Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL
Stomorhina discolor (Snout fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger
Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Yoyetta celis (Silver Princess) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Stratiomyidae (family) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 5 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Acyphas semiochrea (Omnivorous Tussock Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Senostoma sp. (genus) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Russula sp. (An ectomycorrhizal mushroom ) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo
Trametes sp. at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Sphecinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Sand or Digger wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2018 by Christine
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 1 Dec 2020 01:19 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1240460 sightings of 6673 species in 1009 locations from 4032 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy