Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Other true flies

Rivellia sp. (genus)

Signal fly at ANBG

Rivellia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020
Rivellia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020
Rivellia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020
Rivellia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020
Rivellia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Rivellia sp. (genus) 2 Dec 2020 MichaelMulvaney
Rivellia sp. (genus) 1 Dec 2020 RodDeb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

very active on a seat signalling us to not sit down and definitely not sit on it, so we didn't sit on it but sat down and watched it dance around for several minutes, still there when we left. It was "his" seat. Big personality for something so small.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 4945 0 328

Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2021 by dimageau Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by Tammy Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Roger Hedera helix (Ivy) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord Laxta sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2021 by jbromilow50 Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by Jubeyjubes Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by tpreston Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Roger Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Bomis larvata (Miniature Crab Spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by WHall Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by Roger Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020 by roymcd Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by GeoffRobertson Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by JanetRussell Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by TimL Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2019 by Marthijn Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by TimL Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Melobasis sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melobasis jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2019 by rawshorty Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Angus44 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Cuspicona sp. (genus) (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by JohnBundock Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Trigonidium (Trigonidium) australianum (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by gerardj Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by TimL Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Christine Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by Christine Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 by JohnBundock Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by TimL Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by AlisonMilton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2018 by JudithRoach Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by HelenCross Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by roymcd Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by SWishart Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pholcus phalangioides (Daddy longlegs spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2017 by AlexSof Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2017 by MAX Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by AlisonMilton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd Ptilotula fuscus (Fuscous Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2015 by AlisonMilton Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2011 by Christine Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2007 by Alison Milton
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2021 by dimageau
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by Tammy
Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Roger
Hedera helix (Ivy) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord
Laxta sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2021 by jbromilow50
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by Jubeyjubes
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by tpreston
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Roger
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger
Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Bomis larvata (Miniature Crab Spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy
Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by WHall
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by Roger
Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020 by roymcd
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by GeoffRobertson
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by JanetRussell
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by TimL
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2019 by Marthijn
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Melobasis sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melobasis jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2019 by rawshorty
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Angus44
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Cuspicona sp. (genus) (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by JohnBundock
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Trigonidium (Trigonidium) australianum (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by gerardj
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by TimL
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Christine
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by Christine
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 by JohnBundock
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by TimL
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by AlisonMilton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2018 by JudithRoach
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by HelenCross
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by roymcd
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by SWishart
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pholcus phalangioides (Daddy longlegs spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2017 by AlexSof
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2017 by MAX
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by AlisonMilton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Ptilotula fuscus (Fuscous Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2015 by AlisonMilton
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2011 by Christine
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2007 by Alison Milton

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 30 Nov 2020 01:46 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246827 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4205 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy