Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Butterflies (Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera) Nymphs (Nymphalidae)

Vanessa itea

Yellow Admiral at ANBG

Vanessa itea at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020
Vanessa itea at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020
Vanessa itea at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020
Vanessa itea at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020
Vanessa itea at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Vanessa itea 29 Oct 2020 MatthewFrawley
Vanessa itea 29 Oct 2020 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 1437 0 550

Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 1 May 2021 by regeraghty Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2021 by dimageau Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by Tammy Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by dimageau Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by Roger Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2021 by KarinNeufeld Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Roger Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Megachile (Rhodomegachile) deani at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Lipotriches flavoviridis species group at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by PeterA Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Adelium porcatum (Darkling Beetle) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by JanetRussell Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2021 by WHall Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Roger Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger Argiope protensa (Long-tailed Argiope) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Rivellia connata (A signal fly) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Anthrenus verbasci (Varied or Variegated Carpet Beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall Stenoderus concolor (Longhorn Beetle) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Lisa.Jok Bomis larvata (Miniature Crab Spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Acacia pycnantha (Golden Wattle) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Yumiko2020 Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by mlim Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Nematocera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified 'nematoceran' fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Poecilohetaerus aquilus (A lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by WHall Servaea narraweena (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Pachyprosopis mirabilis (Native mirabilis euryglossine bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by PeterA Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by PeterA Deinopis subrufa (Rufous net casting spider) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2020 by WHall Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by BIrdsinCanberra Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Castiarina vicina (Vicina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by PeterA Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Aeshnidae (family) (Unidentified dragonfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Altica corrusca (Corrusca flea beetle) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Pygophora apicalis at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Tachysphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Tachysphex sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall Mantodea sp. (order) (Unidentified praying mantis) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by JanetRussell Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Christine Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by WHall Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Thurstan Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Thurstan Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Tortricopsis pyroptis (A Concealer moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall Cecidomyiidae (family) (Gall midge) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by WHall Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Angus44 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by dimageau Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by SandraH Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1 Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1 Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by Heino1 Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Proteuxoa capularis (Half-moon Noctuid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by dimageau Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Lindell Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by gerardj Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by TimL Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Christine Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2018 by SandraH Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by TimL Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2018 by JudithRoach Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Galium aparine (Goosegrass, Cleavers) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell Vicia sativa (Common Vetch) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 by HelenCross Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 by HelenCross Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by MatthewFrawley Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by MatthewFrawley Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Megachile erythropyga (Resin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2018 by PeterA Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by PeterA Leucospis sp. (genus) (Leucospid wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Perenniporia ochroleuca at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by PeterA Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by PeterA Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2017 by JudithRoach Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RogerF Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017 by PeterA Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2017 by AlexSof Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA Hylaeus (Rhodohylaeus) proximus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2017 by Tammy Melanoleuca at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter Eriophyes lambi (Muehlenbeckia gall mite) at ANBG - 11 May 2017 by JanetRussell Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by JanetRussell Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by JanetRussell Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2017 by PeterA Austrosciapus sp. (genus) (Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by YellowButton Tulostoma (Stalkball) at ANBG - 23 Jan 2017 by Heino Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Entometa undescribed species nr fervens (Common Gum Snout Moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Oenochroma vinaria (Pink-bellied moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2017 by JanetRussell Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2017 by AlexSof Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2017 by AlexSof Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2016 by JohnBundock Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by AlisonMilton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd Ptilotula fuscus (Fuscous Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2015 by SuziBond Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2015 by SheridanR Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2014 by JanetRussell Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2013 by GeoffRobertson Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2012 by KMcCue Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2011 by Christine Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2011 by KMcCue Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 1 May 2021 by regeraghty
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2021 by dimageau
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by Tammy
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by dimageau
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by Roger
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2021 by KarinNeufeld
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Roger
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Megachile (Rhodomegachile) deani at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Lipotriches flavoviridis species group at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Adelium porcatum (Darkling Beetle) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by JanetRussell
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley
Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2021 by WHall
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Roger
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton
Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger
Argiope protensa (Long-tailed Argiope) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Rivellia connata (A signal fly) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Anthrenus verbasci (Varied or Variegated Carpet Beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall
Stenoderus concolor (Longhorn Beetle) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Lisa.Jok
Bomis larvata (Miniature Crab Spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Acacia pycnantha (Golden Wattle) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Yumiko2020
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by mlim
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Nematocera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified 'nematoceran' fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Poecilohetaerus aquilus (A lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by WHall
Servaea narraweena (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton
Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Pachyprosopis mirabilis (Native mirabilis euryglossine bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Deinopis subrufa (Rufous net casting spider) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2020 by WHall
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by BIrdsinCanberra
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Castiarina vicina (Vicina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Aeshnidae (family) (Unidentified dragonfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Altica corrusca (Corrusca flea beetle) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Pygophora apicalis at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Tachysphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Tachysphex sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall
Mantodea sp. (order) (Unidentified praying mantis) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by JanetRussell
Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Christine
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by WHall
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Thurstan
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Thurstan
Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Tortricopsis pyroptis (A Concealer moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall
Cecidomyiidae (family) (Gall midge) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall
Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by WHall
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Angus44
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by SandraH
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1
Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by Heino1
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Proteuxoa capularis (Half-moon Noctuid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by dimageau
Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Lindell
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by gerardj
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by TimL
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Christine
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2018 by SandraH
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by TimL
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2018 by JudithRoach
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL
Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Galium aparine (Goosegrass, Cleavers) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell
Vicia sativa (Common Vetch) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 by HelenCross
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 by HelenCross
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Megachile erythropyga (Resin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Leucospis sp. (genus) (Leucospid wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Perenniporia ochroleuca at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by PeterA
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by PeterA
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine
Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine
Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2017 by JudithRoach
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RogerF
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017 by PeterA
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2017 by AlexSof
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Rhodohylaeus) proximus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2017 by Tammy
Melanoleuca at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter
Eriophyes lambi (Muehlenbeckia gall mite) at ANBG - 11 May 2017 by JanetRussell
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA
Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by JanetRussell
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by JanetRussell
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Austrosciapus sp. (genus) (Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by YellowButton
Tulostoma (Stalkball) at ANBG - 23 Jan 2017 by Heino
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Entometa undescribed species nr fervens (Common Gum Snout Moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Oenochroma vinaria (Pink-bellied moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2017 by JanetRussell
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2017 by AlexSof
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2017 by AlexSof
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2016 by JohnBundock
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by AlisonMilton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Ptilotula fuscus (Fuscous Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2015 by SuziBond
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2015 by SheridanR
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2014 by JanetRussell
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2013 by GeoffRobertson
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2012 by KMcCue
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2011 by Christine
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2011 by KMcCue
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi

1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 28 Oct 2020 12:17 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 25mm to 50mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Overall Fit for scientific/research use
  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1245960 sightings of 6883 species in 1012 locations from 4180 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy