Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Ants (Hymenoptera, Formicidae)

Iridomyrmex purpureus

Meat Ant at ANBG

Iridomyrmex purpureus at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020
Iridomyrmex purpureus at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020
Iridomyrmex purpureus at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020
Iridomyrmex purpureus at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020
Iridomyrmex purpureus at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Iridomyrmex purpureus 1 Oct 2020 AlisonMilton
Iridomyrmex purpureus 1 Oct 2020 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 322 0 191

Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Billardiera heterophylla (Western Australian Bluebell Creeper) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by WHall Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Peiratinae sp. (subfamily) (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2020 by Roger Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Empididae sp. (family) (Dance fly) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by TimL Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Austrocardiophorus assimilis (Click beetle) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL Notoncus capitatus (An epaulet ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by rawshorty Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by rawshorty Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL Camponotus intrepidus (Flumed Sugar Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Epopostruma sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by PeterR Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by JudithRoach Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL Eilica sp. (genus) (An Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong Habronestes bradleyi (Bradley's ant-eating spider) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by TimL Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by TimL Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by JohnBundock Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2017 by Christine Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock Cladonia sp. (A Lichen) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) hiltacum (Red-tailed bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2016 by Judith Roach Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Billardiera heterophylla (Western Australian Bluebell Creeper) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by WHall
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger
Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Peiratinae sp. (subfamily) (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2020 by Roger
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Empididae sp. (family) (Dance fly) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL
Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by TimL
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Austrocardiophorus assimilis (Click beetle) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL
Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL
Notoncus capitatus (An epaulet ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL
Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by rawshorty
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by rawshorty
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by TimL
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL
Camponotus intrepidus (Flumed Sugar Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Epopostruma sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by PeterR
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by JudithRoach
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL
Eilica sp. (genus) (An Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong
Habronestes bradleyi (Bradley's ant-eating spider) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by TimL
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by TimL
Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by JohnBundock
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2017 by Christine
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock
Cladonia sp. (A Lichen) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) hiltacum (Red-tailed bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2016 by Judith Roach
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 30 Sep 2020 12:45 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Overall Fit for scientific/research use
  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1244277 sightings of 6836 species in 1011 locations from 4131 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy