Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Other Arthropods Mites and Ticks (Acarina)

Bdellidae sp. (family)

Unidentified Snout Mite at ANBG

Bdellidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020
Bdellidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020
Bdellidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020
Bdellidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020
Bdellidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Bdellidae sp. (family) 24 Jul 2020 michaelb
Bdellidae sp. (family) 24 Jul 2020 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

Thanks to Marcus Leach for the initial sighting of this very active Snout Mite on a bridge handrail adjacent to ANBG's Red Centre.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 514 0 402

Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus sp. (genus) (A masked bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Tim L Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by TimL Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Chrysonoma fascialis (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by Tim L Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by Tim L Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by Tim L Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Saccharodite chrysonoe (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by Tim L Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Ledromorpha sp. (genus) (A leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Tim L Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Mycetophilidae sp. (family) (A Fungus gnat) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Tim L Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L Diomus notescens (Two-spotted ladybird) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Paropsisterna laesa (Laesa leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Christine Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Tim L Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Tim L Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by Tim L Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by Tim L Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by Tim L Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by Tim L Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L Dictyochrysa fulva (Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by Tim L Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by Tim L Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by Tim L Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Tim L Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2018 by Tim L Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Tim L Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by Tim L Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by Tim L Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus sp. (genus) (A masked bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL
Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by TimL
Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Chrysonoma fascialis (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Saccharodite chrysonoe (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Ledromorpha sp. (genus) (A leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Mycetophilidae sp. (family) (A Fungus gnat) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Diomus notescens (Two-spotted ladybird) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Paropsisterna laesa (Laesa leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Christine
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Dictyochrysa fulva (Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by Tim L
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by Tim L
Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton

1  2  3  4  5 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 19 Jul 2020 11:25 AM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • Less than 5mm Animal size
1240244 sightings of 6670 species in 1009 locations from 4028 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy