Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Crane flies, midges, mosquitoes & gnats (several families)

Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder)

Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly at ANBG

Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) at ANBG - 24 May 2020
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) at ANBG - 24 May 2020
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) at ANBG - 24 May 2020
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) at ANBG - 24 May 2020
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) at ANBG - 24 May 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) 9 Aug 2020 MichaelMulvaney
Sciaridae sp. (family) 5 Jun 2020 KimPullen
Unidentified 27 May 2020 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

The larger of the two flies was 12mm long.

1 comment

KimPullen wrote:
   5 Jun 2020
Cecidomyiidae or Sciaridae.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 2112 1 270

Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL Dendroaeschna conspersa (Wide-faced Darner) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2021 by Lindell Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL Terentius convexus (Hornless treehopper) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Ancita sp. (genus) (Longicorn or longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by TimL Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Spaminta minjerribae (Mantisfly) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Stenosmylus tenuis (Osmylid lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Diphucrania sp. (genus) (Jewel beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Colepia sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Daphoenositta chrysoptera (Varied Sittella) at ANBG - 11 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2018 by Tim L Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50 Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by TimL Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by Tim L Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2016 by Ratcliffe Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 8 Apr 1985 by Heino1
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL
Dendroaeschna conspersa (Wide-faced Darner) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2021 by Lindell
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL
Terentius convexus (Hornless treehopper) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Ancita sp. (genus) (Longicorn or longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by TimL
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Spaminta minjerribae (Mantisfly) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Stenosmylus tenuis (Osmylid lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Diphucrania sp. (genus) (Jewel beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL
Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Colepia sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Daphoenositta chrysoptera (Varied Sittella) at ANBG - 11 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL
zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by TimL
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by Tim L
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2016 by Ratcliffe
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ
Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 8 Apr 1985 by Heino1

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 24 May 2020 11:51 AM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size
  • Breeding behaviour Breeding behaviour

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246957 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4207 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy