Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Long-legged Flies (Dolichopodidae)

Austrosciapus connexus

Green long-legged fly at ANBG

Austrosciapus connexus at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Austrosciapus connexus 14 May 2020 michaelb
Unidentified 13 May 2020 PeterA

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 395 0 314

Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 4 May 2021 by TimL Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by TimL Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL Rayieria sp. (genus) (Mirid plant bug) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Pseudoscorpiones sp. (order) (False Scorpion, Pseudoscorpion) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2020 by TimL Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by TimL Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by PeterA Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by TimL Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2017 by Christine Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 4 May 2021 by TimL
Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by TimL
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL
Rayieria sp. (genus) (Mirid plant bug) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pseudoscorpiones sp. (order) (False Scorpion, Pseudoscorpion) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall
Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2020 by TimL
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL
Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by TimL
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by TimL
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL
Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2017 by Christine
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 27 Nov 2018 02:17 PM Recorded on
  • PeterA Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246844 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4206 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy